+

Principals

Misa Kuranaga

Misa Kuranaga

Biography

  • Born

    Osaka, Japan

  • Training

    Jinushi Kaoru Ballet School
    School of American Ballet

  • San Francisco Ballet

    Named an apprentice in 2001
    Returned to the Company as a principal dancer in 2019

  • Other Companies

    Boston Ballet

Tomasson

Nutcracker (Sugar Plum Fairy and Grand Pas de Deux Ballerina)

Romeo & Juliet (Juliet)

Soirées Musicales

 

balanchine

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Divertissement principal)

Rubies

 

Lander

Etudes (Principal)

 

Morris

Sandpaper Ballet (Trumpeter)

 

Petipa

Le Corsaire (Pas de deux)

 

Wheeldon

Cinderella (Cinderella)

ASHTON

La Fille mal Gardée (Lise)

Cinderella (Cinderella)

 

BALANCHINE

Apollo

Ballo della Regina

Chaconne

Concerto Barocco

Coppélia (Swanhilda)

Diamonds

Divertimento No.15

Donizetti Variations

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Rubies

Serenade

Stravinsky Violin Concerto

Symphony in C

Symphony in Three Movements

Tarantella

Tchaikovsky pas de deux

Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2

Theme and Variations

Who Cares?

 

BOURNONVILLE

La Sylphide (the Sylph)

 

CLERC AFTER FOKINE

Les Sylphides (Prelude)

 

CLERC AFTER PETIPA

La Bayadere

 

CRANKO

Onegin (Tatiana)

Romeo and Juliet (Juliet)

 

ELO

Bach Cello Suite

Creatures of Egmont

Fifth Symphony of Jean Sibelius

Lost by Last

Slice to Sharp

 

EKMAN

Cacti

 

FORSYTHE

Artifact 2017

Pas/Parts 2018

Playlist (EP)

The Second Detail

The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude

 

GIELGUD

Giselle (Giselle)

 

KYLIÁN

Petite Mort

Sechs Tanze

Symphony of Psalms

Wings of Wax

 

LANDER

Etudes (the Ballerina)

 

LIŠKA

Le Corsaire (Medora)

 

MARTIN

Barber Violin Concerto

 

MCGREGOR

Chroma

 

NEUMEIER

Third Symphony of Gustav Mahler (Angel)

 

NISSINEN

The Nutcracker (Sugar Plum Fairy, Snow Queen, and Clara)

 

NUREYEV

Don Quixote (Kitri)

 

PETIPA

Le Corsaire

The Sleeping Beauty (Princes Aurora and Princess Florine)

Swan Lake (Odette/Odile)

 

Petipa/Ivanov

The Nutcracker (Sugar Plum Fairy)

 

Tomasson

Soirées Musicales

 

WHEELDON

Polyphonia

  • Awarded a gold medal in the junior division of the Ninth Moscow International Ballet Competition.
  • Awarded the gold medal in the senior division of the USA International Ballet Competition, Jackson, Mississippi, 2006.
  • Nominated for a Benois de la Danse award for her portrayal of Tatiana in Cranko’s Onegin and Medora in Liška’s Le Corsaire, 2017.
  • Performed an excerpt from Petipa’s Le Corsaire at Sarasota Ballet’s Annual Gala, January 2020.
  • Danced the role of the Sugar Plum Fairy in Santa Barbara Festival Ballet’s production of Petipa/Ivanov’s The Nutcracker, December 2019.
  • Performed an excerpt from Petipa’s Le Corsaire at the Monterrey International Ballet Gala, September 2019.
  • Performed Tomasson’s Soirées Musicales and excerpts from Balanchine’s Coppélia with the Roberto Bolle and Friends tour in Italy, July 2019.
  • Performed the title role in Giselle as a guest principal at the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg, Russia, 2017.
  • Danced Swan Lake (Odette and Odile) at the Komaki Ballet, Tokyo, 2012.
  • Danced Balanchine’s Serenade with New York City Ballet at Lincoln Center, New York City, 2009.
  • Performed as a guest of Yuri Grigorovich in the Moscow Ballet Competition Gala at the Bolshoi Theater, Moscow, 1993.
  • Annual guest artist at the Vail International Dance Festival, directed by Damien Woeztel.
  • Performed at the Youth American Grand Prix Gala, New York City.
  • Performed at the Dance Open Gala, Helsinki.
  • Performed at the Seventh International Ballet Star Gala, Taipei.
  • Performed at the Prix de Lausanne Gala, Tokyo.
  • Performed at the International Ballet Gala, Dortmund, Germany.
  • Performed with Alina Cojocaru & Friends, Sarasota, Florida.
  • Performed with Roberto Bolle and Friends tour at the Arena di Verona and additional cities, Italy.
  • Performed at Despertares Gala, Mexico.
  • Performed at the Russian Ballet Icons Gala, London.