+

Principals

Frances Chung

HERBERT FAMILY PRINCIPAL DANCER

Frances Chung

Biography

  • BORN

    Vancouver, Canada

  • TRAINING

    Goh Ballet Academy

  • SAN FRANCISCO BALLET

    Joined the Company as a member of the corps de ballet in 2001
    Promoted to soloist in 2005
    Promoted to principal dancer in 2009
    Appointed Herbert Family Principal Dancer in 2018

Tomasson

7 for Eight

Caprice

Chaconne for Piano and Two Dancers

Chi-Lin

Criss-Cross (1st movement principal)

Don Quixote (Kitri, Kitri’s Friends, and Queen of the Driads)

The Fifth Season (Principal)

Giselle (Giselle, Myrtha, Peasant pas de cinq, and Solo Wili)

Haffner Symphony (Principal)

Nutcracker (Queen of the Snow, Snowflakes, Sugar Plum Fairy, Spanish, Flowers, and Grand Pas Ballerina)

On a Theme of Paganini (Pas de trois)

Prism (Pas de trois)

Le Quattro Stagioni

Romeo & Juliet (Acrobats)

The Sleeping Beauty (Aurora, Pas de six, and Enchanted Princess/Bluebird pas de deux)

Swan Lake (Odette/Odile, Neapolitan, Act I pas de trois, Russian Princess, and Czardas)

Trio (3rd and 4th movement principal)

 

Ashton 

Symphonic Variations

 

Balanchine 

Agon (Pas de trois)

Ballo della Regina

Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet (3rd movement)

Coppélia (Swanilda)

Divertimento No. 15 (Allegro – Ballerina)

Emeralds (Principal)

The Four Temperaments (Sanguinic)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Divertissement principal)

Rubies

Serenade (Russian Girl and Angel) 

Square Dance 

Stars and Stripes 

Symphony in C (3rd and 4th movement principal)

Tarantella

Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux

Theme and Variations (Principal)

Who Cares?

 

Binet

Children of Chaos (Pas de deux)

 

Bintley

The Dance House (3rd movement principal)

 

Caniparoli

Ibsen’s House (Hedda Gabler in “Hedda Gabler”)

Lambarena (Principal)

 

Dawson

Anima Animus (Principal)

 

Elo

Double Evil

 

Fokine

Petrouchka

 

Forsythe

Artifact Suite (Principal)

in the middle, somewhat elevated

Pas/Parts 2016 (originated)

The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude

 

Jenkins

Thread (originated)

 

Kudelka

The Ruins Proclaim the Building Was Beautiful (originated)

Terra Firma (“Purple”)

 

Liang

Symphonic Dances

 

Lifar

Suite en Blanc (Pas de deux, pas de cinq, and Flute)

 

Lubovitch

Elemental Brubeck

“...smile with my heart” (1st principal couple)

 

MacMillan

Elite Syncopations

Winter Dreams (Irina)

 

Makarova after Petipa

La Bayadère, Act II (Nikiya and 3rd Solo Shade in “The Kingdom of the Shades”)

Paquita (Demi-soloist and pas de trois)

 

van Manen

Variations for Two Couples

 

McGregor

Borderlands (originated)

Chroma

 

Millepied

The Chairman Dances—Quartet for Two (Principal)

 

Morris

Drink to Me Only With Thine Eyes 

A Garden

Joyride

Maelstrom

Pacific

Sandpaper Ballet

Sylvia

 

Nureyev

Raymonda—Act III (Raymonda)

 

Page

Guide to Strange Places (Principal)

 

Peck

In the Countenance of Kings (originated role of Electress)

 

Possokhov

Classical Symphony (Principal)

Diving into the Lilacs (Principal)

Francesca da Rimini (Francesca)

Fusion (Principal)

 

Ratmansky

Le Carnaval des Animaux (Turtle)

From Foreign Lands

Russian Seasons (Violet Woman)

Seven Sonatas

Piano Concerto #1 in Shostakovich Trilogy

 

Rhoden 

LET’S BEGIN AT THE END (originated)

 

Robbins

Dances at a Gathering (Yellow)

Glass Pieces

Other Dances

 

Robson

The Energy Between Us

 

Scarlett

Fearful Symmetries (originated)

Frankenstein (Elizabeth Lavenza)

Hummingbird (originated)

 

Thatcher

Ghost in the Machine

 

Vainonen

Flames of Paris (Pas de deux)

 

Welch

Bespoke (originated)

Naked (originated)

Tu Tu

 

Wheeldon

Borealis (originated)

Carousel (A Dance) (Soloist)

Cinderella (Cinderella and Stepsister Clementine)

Continuum

Ghosts

Number Nine (Principal)

Rush (Principal)

Within the Golden Hour (Principal)

 

Zanella

Underskin (originated)

 

Dance Films

Dance of Dreams (Dir. Benjamin Millepied, 2020) (Principal – Soloist)

 
  • Received the Isadora Duncan Award for Outstanding Achievement in Performance (Individual) for the 2013 Repertory Season.
  • Finalist at the Helsinki International Competition in Finland, 2001.
  • Awarded silver medal (no gold medal awarded) at the Adeline Genée Awards in London, 2000.
  • Finalist and prizewinner at the Prix de Lausanne in Lausanne, Switzerland, 2000.
  • Awarded 3rd place with partner Nozomi Haga at the Japan National Pas de Deux Competition, 1999.
  • Danced Welch’s Swan Lake at Houston Ballet in Houston, Texas, in June 2018.
  • Performed Binet’s Children of Chaos at the Fall for Dance North Festival in Toronto, Canada, October 2017.
  • Danced Black Swan Pas de Deux from Swan Lake with Tiit Helimets at Fête des Beaux Arts, Allen Civic Ballet in Allen, Texas, 2015.
  • Performed at the International Ballet Gala for the 80th anniversary of Palacio de Bellas Artes in Mexico City, Mexico, September 2014.
  • Performed Don Quixote at Paras Los Niños Bellas Artes Gala, Mexico, 2011.
  • Performed with M & Company, Germany, 2010.
  • Performed in the Noosa Long Weekend Festival as part of the International Stars of Ballet in Noosa, Australia, June 2010.
  • Performed Flames of Paris and Baba on tour with M & Company in Germany and Poland, May 2009.
  • Performed Diana and Acteon Pas de Deux at Tanzgala 2008 in Augsburg, Germany, June 2008.
  • Performed Diana and Acteon Pas de Deux at Les Etoiles de Ballet 2000 in Cannes, France, December 2007.
  • Danced the 3rd act of Don Quixote and Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux at the Spoleto Festival in Spoleto, Italy, summer 2006.

Q&A

I love San Francisco because...

It's the birthplace of my career, my marriage, and my lifelong friendships...the food here is also exceptional.

What's your perfect day?

Going to Ocean Beach with my husband, John, and my Chihuahua, Iggy.

What can always make you laugh

Diego Cruz.