+

Principals

Sasha De Sola

DIANE B. WILSEY PRINCIPAL DANCER

Sasha De Sola

Biography

  • BORN

    Winter Park, Florida

  • TRAINING

    Kirov Academy of Ballet

  • SAN FRANCISCO BALLET

    Named an apprentice in 2006
    Joined the Company as a member of the corps de ballet in 2007
    Promoted to soloist in 2012
    Promoted to principal dancer in 2017
    Appointed Diane B. Wilsey Principal Dancer in 2020

Tomasson

Don Quixote (Kitri, Bridesmaids, Kitri’s Friends, Seguidilla, Driad Queen, Driads, and Fandango)

The Fifth Season

Giselle (Myrtha, Solo Wili, and Peasant pas de cinq)

Haffner Symphony (Principal)

Nutcracker (Party Guests, Queen of the Snow, Snowflakes, Sugar Plum Fairy, Spanish, French, Flowers, and Grand Pas Ballerina)

On a Theme of Paganini (Principal)

Prism (Principal)

Romeo & Juliet

The Sleeping Beauty (Aurora, Nymphs, Polonaise, and Act III pas de deux)

Swan Lake (Act I pas de trois, Aristocrats, Swan Maidens, Czardas, Russian, and Peasants)

Trio (1st movement principal)

 

Balanchine

Agon (1st pas de trois)

Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet (1st and 4th movement principal)

Coppélia (Waltz of the Hours soloist, Dawn, Jesterettes, and Swanilda’s Friends)

Diamonds (Finale; Principal)

Divertimento No. 15 (Allegro - Ballerina)

Emeralds

The Four Temperaments

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Titania)

Rubies

Serenade (Russian Girl)

Stars and Stripes (Finale)

Stravinsky Violin Concerto

Symphony in C (3rd movement demi-soloist)

Symphony in Three Movements (1st movement principal)

Tarantella

Theme and Variations (Demi-soloist)

 

Caniparoli

Ibsen’s House (Rebecca West in “Rosmersholm”)

Tears (originated)

 

Cranko

Onegin (Olga and Polonaise)

 

Fokine

Petrouchka

 

Forsythe

Artifact Suite

Pas/Parts 2016

The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude

 

Kudelka

The Ruins Proclaim the Building Was Beautiful

 

Lander

Etudes (excerpt) (Principal Woman)

 

Liang

Symphonic Dances (Soloist couple)

 

Lifar

Serenade

Suite en Blanc (Pas de trois)

 

McGregor

Borderlands

 

Makarova after Petipa

La Bayadère, Act II (1st and “slow” Solo Shades in “The Kingdom of the Shades”)

 

McIntyre

Your Flesh Shall Be a Great Poem (originated)

The Big Hunger (Principal)

 

Millepied

Appassionata

 

Morris

Maelstrom 

Sandpaper Ballet 

 

Neumeier

The Little Mermaid (Henriette/The Princess)

 

Nureyev

Raymonda—Act III (3rd classical solo)

 

Page

Guide to Strange Places (Quartet)

 

after Petipa

Le Corsaire (Pas de deux)

 

Possokhov

Classical Symphony (Soloist)

The Rite of Spring

Firebird (Princess)

Fusion (Principal)

“… two united in a single soul…”

 

Ratmansky

From Foreign Lands (Russian, Polish, and Hungarian)

Symphony #9 and Chamber Symphony in Shostakovich Trilogy

 

Rhoden

LET’S BEGIN AT THE END (originated)

 

Robbins

The Concert

Dances at a Gathering (Blue)

Fancy Free (Pas de deux principal)

Glass Pieces (1st movement soloist couple)

In the Night (1st pas de deux)

Other Dances

West Side Story Suite

 

Scarlett

Fearful Symmetries 

Frankenstein (Justine Moritz)

Hummingbird (originated)

 

Thatcher

05:49 (originated)

Ghost in the Machine (originated)

Stone and Steel

 

Welch

Bespoke (originated)

 

Wheeldon

Bound To (originated)

Cinderella (Cinderella, Stepsister Edwina, Spirit of Winter/Fluidity, and Russian Princess)

Continuum

Ghosts (Soloist couple)

Number Nine

Rush (2nd movement pas de deux)

Within the Golden Hour

 
  • Won the silver medal in the Professional Division at the World International Ballet Competition in Orlando, Florida, 2017. 
  • Received Best Junior Couple Prize at the USA International Ballet Competition in Jackson, Mississippi, 2006.
  • Awarded the Junior Division bronze medal at the Varna International Ballet Competition in Varna, Bulgaria, 2006.
  • Danced Balanchine’s Tarantella, Elo’s Double Stop, and Le Corsaire Pas de Deux at the International Ballet Gala: World Ballet Superstars in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, August 2014.
  • Performed Le Corsaire Pas de Deux with Taras Domitro at the World Ballet Competition Gala in Orlando, Florida, June 2013.
  • Performed Balanchine’s Apollo and Caniparoli’s Ibsen’s House with Tiit Helimets and Company in Estonia, June 2011.

Q&A

What ballet or role would you like to dance but haven't yet and why?

Giselle, Aurora, and/or Jerome Robbins' Afternoon of a Faun. I love the concept of Afternoon of a Faun and I feel like there is so much beauty and truth intertwined in the work that I would love to interpret it. Regarding Giselle and Aurora, I love the classics and how there are so many different ways to explore each character's depth. While we create the future of ballet here, I also like to remember the older works.

What has been your proudest moment as a dancer? Why?

There have been many moments when I have been proud of the Company as a whole. I always find satisfaction when we all come together to create our best performance possible. Something that stands out in my mind is performing Robbins’ Dances at a Gathering.

When I'm not working I enjoy...

Spoiling my dog.