+

Principals

Joseph Walsh

JOHN AND BARBARA OSTERWEIS PRINCIPAL DANCER

Joseph Walsh

Biography

  • Born

    Doylestown, Pennsylvania

  • Training

    Houston Ballet II
    Walnut Hill School for the Arts
    Houston Ballet’s Ben Stevenson Academy
    American Ballet Theatre (summer program)
    Central Pennsylvania Youth Ballet (summer program)
    Chautauqua School of Dance (summer program)
    Kaatsbaan International Dance Center (summer program)
    Stiefel and Students (summer program)

  • San Francisco Ballet

    Joined the Company as a soloist in 2014
    Promoted to principal dancer in 2014
    Appointed John and Barbara Osterweis Principal Dancer in 2017

  • Other Companies

    Houston Ballet

Tomasson

Don Quixote (Basilio and Gypsy King)

Nutcracker (Nutcracker Prince, King of the Snow, and Grand Pas de Deux)

Romeo & Juliet (Romeo, Mercutio, and Benvolio)

The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Desire)

Swan Lake (Prince Siegfried)

 

Balanchine

Allegro Brillante 

Coppélia (Franz)

Diamonds

Divertimento No. 15 (Allegro – Lead Man)

The Four Temperaments (Sanguinic)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Oberon)

Prodigal Son (Son)

Rubies

Scotch Symphony (Principal)

Serenade (Waltz Couple)

Symphony in C

 

Bubeníček

Fragile Vessels (originated)

 

Caniparoli

Lambarena

 

Cranko

Onegin (Lensky)

 

Dawson

Anima Animus (created a principal role)

 

Forsythe

Pas/Parts 2016 (originated)

The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude

 

Lander

Etudes (excerpt) (Principal Man)

 

Makarova after Petipa

La Bayadère, Act II (Solor in “The Kingdom of the Shades”)

 

van Manen

Solo

Variations for Two Couples

 

Morris

Drink to Me Only With Thine Eyes

Sandpaper Ballet (Trumpeter)

 

Peck

Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming (Principal)

In the Countenance of Kings (originated role of The Protagonist)

 

Pita

Björk Ballet

 

Possokhov

Magrittomania

Swimmer (The Swimmer)

“… two united in a single soul…”  (originated principal role of Narcissus)

 

Ratmansky

Seven Sonatas

Chamber Symphony and Symphony #9 in Shostakovich Trilogy

 

Robbins

Dances at a Gathering (Brown)

In the Night (1st pas de deux)

 

Rowe

For Pixie

 

Scarlett

Die Toteninsel (originated)

Fearful Symmetries 

Frankenstein (Victor Frankenstein)

Hummingbird

 

Taylor

Company B (“Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy”)

 

Thatcher

Ghost in the Machine

 

Wheeldon

Cinderella (Prince Guillaume)

Within the Golden Hour

 

Dance Films

Dance of Dreams (Dir. Benjamin Millepied, 2020) (Principal – Soloist)

Ashton

La Fille mal gardée (Colas)

Les Patineurs (Blue Boy)

 

Balanchine

Ballo della Regina

Jewels (“Emeralds” pas de trois)

Symphony in C

Theme and Variations

 

Barton

Angular Momentum

 

Bourne

Swan Lake

 

Bournonville

Flower Festival in Genzano

 

Bruce

Intimate Pages (Angel) 

Rooster (“Paint It Black”)

 

Cranko

Onegin (Lensky)

Taming of the Shrew (Lucentio)

 

Fonte

See(k)

 

Kudelka

Little Dancer 

Passion

 

Kylián

Forgotten Land (Red) 

Soldiers’ Mass

 

Hynd

The Merry Widow (Camille)

 

MacMillan

Manon (Des Grieux)

Song of the Earth (Death)

 

McIntyre

Peter Pan (Peter)

 

Morris

Pacific

Sandpaper Ballet (“Trumpeter’s Lullaby”)

 

Stevenson

Coppélia (Franz)

The Nutcracker (Prince)

The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Florimund and Bluebird)

 

Tharp

In the Upper Room (Ballet Boy)

 

Tudor

The Leaves Are Fading

 

Walsh

Camille Claudel

Titus Andronicus

 

Welch

La Bayadère (Solor)

Cinderella (Prince and Ugly Stepsisters)

Clear

The Core (Skip the Sailor)

Divergence

Falling

The Four Seasons

Madame Butterfly (Pinkerton and Goro)

Marie (Axel von Ferson and Charles d’Artoise)

Sons de l’âme: Lang Lang Dance Project

Tapestry

Tu Tu

 

Wheeldon

Borealis (originated)

Carnival of the Animals (Mouse)

Carousel (A Dance)

Continuum

Rush

Within the Golden Hour

  • Received a Princess Grace Award (Dance Fellowship) in 2009.
  • Artistic Excellence in Dance, Walnut Hill School of the Arts, 2005 and 2006.
  • National Bender Scholar, American Ballet Theatre, 2004 and 2005.
  • Danced a pas de deux role in Rowe’s Unsaid at the Sun Valley Gala, 2019.
  • Danced the world premiere of Possokhov’s Toi Moi, plus Ratmansky’s Seven Sonatas, and van Manen’s Variations for Two Couples at the Benois de la Danse Awards Gala in Moscow, Russia, May 2017.
  • Danced the Cavalier in Nutcracker with Los Gatos Ballet in Cupertino, California, December 2016.
  • Danced Wheeldon’s Borealis and Petipa’s Le Corsaire Pas de deux at Festival del Sole, Napa County, California, July 2015.
  • Danced Benvolio in the 2015 film of Tomasson’s Romeo & Juliet as part of the inaugural season of Lincoln Center at the Movies: Great American Dance.
  • Performed Le Corsaire Pas de deux and solo from Welch’s Sons de l’âme at International Ballet Gala: World Ballet Superstars, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, August 2014.
  • Danced the pas de deux from Balanchine’s Rubies and the White Swan Pas de deux from Swan Lake at the International Rudolf Nureyev Ballet Art Festival Gala in Ufa, Russia, in June 2017.
  • Performed as a guest artist at Santa Cruz Ballet, 2013.
  • Performed as a guest artist at Lafayette Ballet, 2013.
  • Performed at the International Ballet Gala, Dance Society of Malaysia, in 2012.
  • Performed at Life Chance Gala at Columbia Classical Ballet, 2011.
  • Performed at José Manuel Carreño Dance Festival at Sarasota Ballet, 2011.
  • Performed with Dominic Walsh Dance Theatre, 2008–2012.