+

CASTING

CASTING

Romeo & Juliet Casting

Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Conductor: Martin West

Juliet: Maria Kochetkova
Romeo: Davit Karapetyan
Mercutio: Pascal Molat
Benvolio: Joseph Walsh
Tybalt: Luke Ingham
Lord Capulet: Ricardo Bustamante
Lady Capulet: Sofiane Sylve
Nurse: Anita Paciotti
Paris: Myles Thatcher
Rosaline: WanTing Zhao
Lord Montague: Rubén Martín Cintas
Lady Montague: Lacey Escabar
Friar Lawrence: Jim Sohm
Prince of Verona: Martino Pistone

Music Director and Principal Conductor

Martin West

Violin I

Cordula Merks, Guest Concertmaster
Janice McIntosh, Associate Concertmaster
Beni Shinohara, Assistant Concertmaster
Heidi Wilcox
Mia Kim
Robin Hansen
Brian Lee
Mariya Borozina
Lev Rankov*
Carla Picchi*
Barbara Riccardi*
Karen Shinozaki*
Jennifer Cho*

Violin II

Marianne Wagner, Principal
Craig Reiss, Associate Principal
Jeanelle Meyer, Assistant Principal
Patricia Van Winkle
Clifton Foster
Elbert Tsai
Wenyi Shih*
Katherine Button*
Julie Kim*
Sara Usher*

Viola

Ann Kruger, Acting Principal
Joy Fellows, Acting Associate Principal
Caroline Lee, Acting Assistant Principal
Elizabeth Prior*
Paul Ehrlich
Katherine Johnk*
Natalia Vershilova*

Cello

Eric Sung, Principal
Jonah Kim, Associate Principal
Victor Fierro, Assistant Principal
Thalia Moore
Nora Pirquet
Ruth Lane*

Contrabass

Steve D’Amico, Principal
Shinji Eshima, Associate Principal
Jonathan Lancelle, Assistant Principal
Mark Drury
Joseph Lescher*

Flute

Barbara Chaffe, Principal
Julie McKenzie
Patricia Farrell*

Piccolo

Julie McKenzie

Oboe

Laura Griffiths, Principal
Marilyn Coyne
James Moore III*

English Horn

Marilyn Coyne

Clarinet

Natalie Parker, Principal
Anthony Striplen*
Ginger Kroft* 

Bass Clarinet

Anthony Striplen*

E-flat Clarinet

Ginger Kroft*

Tenor Saxophone

David Henderson*

Bassoon

Rufus Olivier, Principal
Patrick Johnson-Whitty
Shawn Jones*

Contrabassoon

Patrick Johnson-Whitty

Horn

Kevin Rivard, Principal
Keith Green
Brian McCarty, Associate Principal
William Klingelhoffer
Lawrence Ragent*
Eric Achen*

Trumpet/Cornet

Adam Luftman, Principal/Cornet
Ralph Wagner
John Pearson*
David Burkhart*

Trombone

Jeffrey Budin, Principal
Hall Goff

Bass Trombone

Scott Thornton, Principal

Tuba

Peter Wahrhaftig, Principal

Timpani

James Gott, Principal

Percussion

David Rosenthal, Principal
Todd Manley*
Peter Thielen*
Tyler Mack*

Harp

Annabelle Taubl, Principal
Sarah Voynow*

Piano/Celeste

Mungunchimeg Buriad, Principal*

Mandolin

Craig Reiss, Principal
Howard Kadis*

Orchestra Personnel Manager and Music Administrator

Tracy Davis

Music Librarian

Matthew Naughtin

 

**Season Substitute
*Extra player

Swan Lake Casting

Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Conductor: Martin West
Violin: Cordula Merks
Cello: Eric Sung

Odette-Odile: Yuan Yuan Tan
Prince Siegfried: Tiit Helimets
Von Rothbart: Alexander Reneff-Olson
Pas de Trois: Dores André, Taras Domitro, Sasha De Sola

Music Director and Principal Conductor

Martin West

Guest Conductor

Ming Luke

Violin I

Cordula Merks, Concertmaster
Wenyi Shih, Associate Concertmaster**
Beni Shinohara, Assistant Concertmaster
Heidi Wilcox
Mia Kim
Robin Hansen
Brian Lee
Mariya Borozina
Lev Rankov*
Carla Picchi*
Barbara Riccardi*

Violin II

Marianne Wagner, Principal
Craig Reiss, Associate Principal
Rebecca Jackson, Assistant Principal**
Patricia Van Winkle
Clifton Foster
Elbert Tsai
Katherine Button*
Julie Kim*
Jeremy Preston*

Viola

Yi Zhou, Principal
Anna Kruger, Associate Principal
Joy Fellows, Assistant Principal
Caroline Lee
Paul Ehrlich
Elizabeth Prior*
Katherine Johnk*

Cello

Eric Sung, Principal
Jonah Kim, Associate Principal
Victor Fierro, Assistant Principal
Thalia Moore
Nora Pirquet
Ruth Lane*

Contrabass

Steve D’Amico, Principal
Shinji Eshima, Associate Principal
Jonathan Lancelle, Assistant Principal
Mark Drury

Flute

Barbara Chaffe, Principal
Julie McKenzie
Patricia Farrell*

Piccolo

Julie McKenzie

Oboe

Laura Griffiths, Principal
Marilyn Coyne

English Horn

Marilyn Coyne

Clarinet

Natalie Parker, Principal
Andrew Sandwick

Bass Clarinet

Andrew Sandwick

Bassoon

Rufus Olivier, Principal
Patrick Johnson-Whitty

Horn

Kevin Rivard, Principal
Keith Green
Brian McCarty, Associate Principal
William Klingelhoffer

Cornet

Adam Luftman, Principal
Scott Macomber*

Trumpet

Conrad Jones, Principal**
John Pearson*

Trombone

Jeffrey Budin, Principal
Hall Goff

Bass Trombone

Scott Thornton, Principal

Tuba

Peter Wahrhaftig, Principal

Timpani

James Gott, Principal

Percussion

David Rosenthal, Principal
Todd Manley*
Peter Thielen*
Tyler Mack*

Harp

Annabelle Taubl, Principal

Orchestra Personnel Manager and Music Administrator

Tracy Davis

Music Librarian

Matthew Naughtin

 

**Season Substitute
*Extra player
*Denotes role debut in current production
‡Denotes role debut at San Francisco Ballet
†Denotes debut in current production
◊Denotes a dancer who is no longer part of the Company