+

CASTING

CASTING

Program 05 Casting

Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Conductor: Martin West
Piano: Mungunchimeg Buriad

1st Movement: Yuan Yuan Tan, Tiit Helimets
2nd Movement: Vanessa Zahorian, Gennadi Nedvigin
3rd Movement: Koto Ishihara, Elizabeth Powell, Taras Domitro
4th Movement: Gennadi Nedvigin, Lonnie Weeks, Koto Ishihara, Vanessa Zahorian
5th Movement: Taras Domitro
6th Movement: Yuan Yuan Tan, Tiit Helimets
7th Movement: Finale

Composers: Amy Beach, Philip Feeney, Arthur Foote, and Arvo Pärt
Choreographer: Cathy Marston
Conductor: Martin West
Piano: Mungunchimeg Buriad

Ethan Frome, a farmer: Ulrik Birkkjaer
Zeena Frome, his sickly wife: Sarah Van Patten
Mattie Silver, their home help: Mathilde Froustey

Composer: Ezio Bosso
Choreographer: David Dawson
Conductor: Martin West
Violin: Heeguen Song

Maria Kochetkova, Sofiane Sylve

Carlo Di Lanno, Luke Ingham, Henry Sidford, Wei Wang
Kamryn Baldwin, Elizabeth Mateer, Elizabeth Powell, Skyla Schreter

Music Director and Principal Conductor

Martin West

Violin I

Cordula Merks, Concertmaster
Heeguen Song, Associate Concertmaster
Wenyi Shih, Associate Concertmaster**
Beni Shinohara, Assistant Concertmaster
Heidi Wilcox
Mia Kim
Robin Hansen
Brian Lee
Mariya Borozina
Barbara Riccardi*
Lev Rankov*
Carla Picchi*
Karen Shinozaki*
Jennifer Cho*
Julie Kim*
Dan Flanagan*
Dian Zhang*

Violin II

Craig Reiss, Principal
Jeanelle Meyer, Associate Principal
Rebecca Jackson, Assistant Principal**
Marianne Wagner
Patricia Van Winkle
Clifton Foster
Elbert Tsai
Laura Keller
Jeremy Preston
Katherine Button*
Emma Votapek*
George Hayes
Rochelle Nguyen*

Viola

Yi Zhou, Principal
Anna Kruger, Associate Principal
Joy Fellows, Assistant Principal
Caroline Lee
Paul Ehrlich
Elizabeth Prior*
Katherine Johnk*

Cello

Eric Sung, Principal
Jonah Kim, Associate Principal
Victor Fierro, Assistant Principal
Thalia Moore
Nora Pirquet
Ruth Lane**
Miriam Perkoff*

Contrabass

Steve D’Amico, Principal
Shinji Eshima, Associate Principal
Jonathan Lancelle, Assistant Principal
Mark Drury

Flute

Barbara Chaffe, Principal
Julie McKenzie
Stephanie McNab*

Piccolo

Julie McKenzie

Oboe

Laura Griffiths, Principal
Marilyn Coyne

Clarinet

Natalie Parker, Principal
Steve Sanchez**

Bassoon

Rufus Olivier, Principal
Patrick Johnson-Whitty

Horn

Kevin Rivard, Principal
Keith Green
Brian McCarty, Associate Principal
William Klingelhoffer

Trumpet/Cornet

Adam Luftman, Principal
Joseph Brown

Trombone

Jeffrey Budin, Principal

Bass Trombone

Scott Thornton, Principal

Tuba

Peter Wahrhaftig, Principal

Timpani

James Gott, Principal

Percussion

David Rosenthal, Principal
Todd Manley
Peter Thielen

Harp

Annabelle Taubl, Principal

Orchestra Personnel Manager and Music Administrator

Tracy Davis

Music Librarian

Matthew Naughtin

 

**Season Substitute
*Extra player

 

Romeo & Juliet Casting

Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Conductor: Martin West

Juliet: Maria Kochetkova
Romeo: Davit Karapetyan
Mercutio: Pascal Molat
Benvolio: Joseph Walsh
Tybalt: Luke Ingham
Lord Capulet: Ricardo Bustamante
Lady Capulet: Sofiane Sylve
Nurse: Anita Paciotti
Paris: Myles Thatcher
Rosaline: WanTing Zhao
Lord Montague: Rubén Martín Cintas
Lady Montague: Lacey Escabar
Friar Lawrence: Jim Sohm
Prince of Verona: Martino Pistone

Music Director and Principal Conductor

Martin West

Violin I

Cordula Merks, Guest Concertmaster
Janice McIntosh, Associate Concertmaster
Beni Shinohara, Assistant Concertmaster
Heidi Wilcox
Mia Kim
Robin Hansen
Brian Lee
Mariya Borozina
Lev Rankov*
Carla Picchi*
Barbara Riccardi*
Karen Shinozaki*
Jennifer Cho*

Violin II

Marianne Wagner, Principal
Craig Reiss, Associate Principal
Jeanelle Meyer, Assistant Principal
Patricia Van Winkle
Clifton Foster
Elbert Tsai
Wenyi Shih*
Katherine Button*
Julie Kim*
Sara Usher*

Viola

Ann Kruger, Acting Principal
Joy Fellows, Acting Associate Principal
Caroline Lee, Acting Assistant Principal
Elizabeth Prior*
Paul Ehrlich
Katherine Johnk*
Natalia Vershilova*

Cello

Eric Sung, Principal
Jonah Kim, Associate Principal
Victor Fierro, Assistant Principal
Thalia Moore
Nora Pirquet
Ruth Lane*

Contrabass

Steve D’Amico, Principal
Shinji Eshima, Associate Principal
Jonathan Lancelle, Assistant Principal
Mark Drury
Joseph Lescher*

Flute

Barbara Chaffe, Principal
Julie McKenzie
Patricia Farrell*

Piccolo

Julie McKenzie

Oboe

Laura Griffiths, Principal
Marilyn Coyne
James Moore III*

English Horn

Marilyn Coyne

Clarinet

Natalie Parker, Principal
Anthony Striplen*
Ginger Kroft* 

Bass Clarinet

Anthony Striplen*

E-flat Clarinet

Ginger Kroft*

Tenor Saxophone

David Henderson*

Bassoon

Rufus Olivier, Principal
Patrick Johnson-Whitty
Shawn Jones*

Contrabassoon

Patrick Johnson-Whitty

Horn

Kevin Rivard, Principal
Keith Green
Brian McCarty, Associate Principal
William Klingelhoffer
Lawrence Ragent*
Eric Achen*

Trumpet/Cornet

Adam Luftman, Principal/Cornet
Ralph Wagner
John Pearson*
David Burkhart*

Trombone

Jeffrey Budin, Principal
Hall Goff

Bass Trombone

Scott Thornton, Principal

Tuba

Peter Wahrhaftig, Principal

Timpani

James Gott, Principal

Percussion

David Rosenthal, Principal
Todd Manley*
Peter Thielen*
Tyler Mack*

Harp

Annabelle Taubl, Principal
Sarah Voynow*

Piano/Celeste

Mungunchimeg Buriad, Principal*

Mandolin

Craig Reiss, Principal
Howard Kadis*

Orchestra Personnel Manager and Music Administrator

Tracy Davis

Music Librarian

Matthew Naughtin

 

**Season Substitute
*Extra player

Swan Lake Casting

Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Conductor: Martin West
Violin: Cordula Merks
Cello: Eric Sung

Odette-Odile: Yuan Yuan Tan
Prince Siegfried: Tiit Helimets
Von Rothbart: Alexander Reneff-Olson
Pas de Trois: Dores André, Taras Domitro, Sasha De Sola

Music Director and Principal Conductor

Martin West

Guest Conductor

Ming Luke

Violin I

Cordula Merks, Concertmaster
Wenyi Shih, Associate Concertmaster**
Beni Shinohara, Assistant Concertmaster
Heidi Wilcox
Mia Kim
Robin Hansen
Brian Lee
Mariya Borozina
Lev Rankov*
Carla Picchi*
Barbara Riccardi*

Violin II

Marianne Wagner, Principal
Craig Reiss, Associate Principal
Rebecca Jackson, Assistant Principal**
Patricia Van Winkle
Clifton Foster
Elbert Tsai
Katherine Button*
Julie Kim*
Jeremy Preston*

Viola

Yi Zhou, Principal
Anna Kruger, Associate Principal
Joy Fellows, Assistant Principal
Caroline Lee
Paul Ehrlich
Elizabeth Prior*
Katherine Johnk*

Cello

Eric Sung, Principal
Jonah Kim, Associate Principal
Victor Fierro, Assistant Principal
Thalia Moore
Nora Pirquet
Ruth Lane*

Contrabass

Steve D’Amico, Principal
Shinji Eshima, Associate Principal
Jonathan Lancelle, Assistant Principal
Mark Drury

Flute

Barbara Chaffe, Principal
Julie McKenzie
Patricia Farrell*

Piccolo

Julie McKenzie

Oboe

Laura Griffiths, Principal
Marilyn Coyne

English Horn

Marilyn Coyne

Clarinet

Natalie Parker, Principal
Andrew Sandwick

Bass Clarinet

Andrew Sandwick

Bassoon

Rufus Olivier, Principal
Patrick Johnson-Whitty

Horn

Kevin Rivard, Principal
Keith Green
Brian McCarty, Associate Principal
William Klingelhoffer

Cornet

Adam Luftman, Principal
Scott Macomber*

Trumpet

Conrad Jones, Principal**
John Pearson*

Trombone

Jeffrey Budin, Principal
Hall Goff

Bass Trombone

Scott Thornton, Principal

Tuba

Peter Wahrhaftig, Principal

Timpani

James Gott, Principal

Percussion

David Rosenthal, Principal
Todd Manley*
Peter Thielen*
Tyler Mack*

Harp

Annabelle Taubl, Principal

Orchestra Personnel Manager and Music Administrator

Tracy Davis

Music Librarian

Matthew Naughtin

 

**Season Substitute
*Extra player
*Denotes role debut in current production
‡Denotes role debut at San Francisco Ballet
†Denotes debut in current production
◊Denotes a dancer who is no longer part of the Company