+

Soloists

Elizabeth Powell

Elizabeth Powell

Biography

  • Born

    Boston, Massachusetts

  • Training

    Boston Ballet School
    San Francisco Ballet School
    San Francisco Ballet School Trainee Program

  • San Francisco Ballet

    Named an apprentice in 2011
    Joined the Company as a member of the corps de ballet in 2012
    Promoted to soloist in 2018

Helgi Tomasson

7 for Eight

Caprice (originated)

Criss-Cross

Don Quixote (Kitri’s Friends)

The Fifth Season (principal)

Giselle (Solo Wilis and Peasant pas de cinq)

Haffner Symphony

Nutcracker (Party Guests, Ballerina Doll, Snowflakes, Queen of the Snow, Spanish, Arabian, French, and Flowers)

On a Theme of Paganini

Romeo & Juliet

The Sleeping Beauty (Fairy of Tenderness, Countess, Enchanted Princess, Little Lilacs, Garland Dance, Nymphs, Pas de Six/Silver Fairy, and White Cat)

Swan Lake (Aristocrats, Swan Maidens, Swans, Czardas Princess, Russian Princess, and Act 3/4 corps)

Trio

 

George Balanchine

Agon

Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet (1st and 3rd movement demi-soloist and 4th movement)

Coppélia (Swanilda’s Friends, Villagers, Brides, and War and Discord corps)

Diamonds

The Four Temperaments

Scotch Symphony

Serenade

Stravinsky Violin Concerto

Symphony in C (demi-soloist in 4th movement and finale)

Symphony in Three Movements

 

Jiri Bubeníček

Fragile Vessels (originated)

 

Val Caniparoli

Ibsen’s House (Rebecca West in “Rosmersholm”)

 

John Cranko

Onegin (Friends, Tatiana’s double, and corps)

 

David Dawson

Anima Animus (originated)

 

Harald Lander

Études (excerpt; Ladies in White)

 

Serge Lifar

Suite en Blanc

 

Kenneth MacMillan

Concerto (corps de ballet in pas de deux)

 

Natalia Makarova after Marius Petipa

La Bayadère, Act II (“The Kingdom of the Shades”)

 

Cathy Marston

Snowblind (originated)

 

Wayne McGregor

Borderlands (originated)

 

Benjamin Millepied

Appassionata 

The Chairman Dances—Quartet for Two (originated)

 

John Neumeier

The Little Mermaid (Mermaid’s Sisters)

 

Rudolf Nureyev

Raymonda—Act III (Hungarian)

 

Justin Peck

Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming (originated)

In the Countenance of Kings

 

Arthur Pita

Björk Ballet (originated)

 

Yuri Possokhov

Classical Symphony

Firebird (Friends)

Swimmer

“… two unite in a single soul…”

 

Alexei Ratmansky

Le Carnaval des Animaux (Hen)

From Foreign Lands (Italian, Polish, and Hungarian)

Chamber Symphony and Piano Concerto #1 in Shostakovich Trilogy

 

Jerome Robbins

The Cage

Glass Pieces

Opus 19/The Dreamer

 

Liam Scarlett

Frankenstein

Hummingbird (soloist and originated a corps role)

 

Christopher Wheeldon

Cinderella (Stepsister Edwina, Spring corps, Balinese Princess, and Courtiers)

Within the Golden Hour (Soloist and corps)

  • Danced third pas de deux in Christopher Wheeldon's Within the Golden Hour, Shanghai, 2018. 
  • Performed Johan Kobborg’s Les Lutins at Despertares Gala, Mexico City, 2014.
  • Danced Juliet in pas de deux from Romeo and Juliet at Florida Classical Ballet, Pompano Beach, Florida, 2013.

Q&A

When I'm not working, I enjoy...

Exploring the city and getting out of it, Netflix, and going out with my friends.

If I weren't a dancer I'd be...

I’ve always wanted to be a veterinarian.

I love San Francisco because…

It’s the BEST city ever! All of my friends help make it pretty amazing too.