+

Soloists

Sasha Mukhamedov

Sasha Mukhamedov

Biography

  • Born

    London, England

  • Training

    Private training with Masha Mukhamedov
    Elmhurst School for Dance in association with Birmingham Royal Ballet
    The Royal Ballet School
    Arts Educational School in Tring, UK

  • San Francisco Ballet

    Joined the company as a soloist in 2019

  • Other Companies

    Dutch National Ballet

    Photo: Sasha Mukhamedov in Balanchine's A Midsummer Night's Dream // Choreography by George Balanchine © The Balanchine Trust; Photo © Erik Tomasson

balanchine

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Titania and Hippolyta)

 

mcintyre

The Big Hunger (Principal)

 

Morris

Sandpaper Ballet

Arques

Lost in Thought (originated)

 

Balanchine

Agon (pas de deux)

Apollo (Terpsichore)

Rubies (Tall Ruby girl)

Serenade (Russian Girls and Dark Angel)

Stravinsky Violin Concerto (1st Aria)

Symphony in C (2nd movement demis and 3rd movement lead couple)

Theme and Variations (pas de deux)

 

Beaujean

Les Sylphides (Mazurka)

 

Beaujean and Bustamante

Giselle (Giselle, pas de quatre, and Myrtha)

 

Beaujean after Petipa

Paquita (variations)

 

Brandsen

Coppélia (Swantje and Carmensita)

Rai (originated)

 

van Dantzig

Four Last Songs (2nd pas de deux)

Swan Lake (Odette/Odile, Big Swans, and Hungarian Dance)

 

Dawson

Citizen Nowhere (originated role of The Rose)

day4 (originated)

Empire Noir (originated)

The Grey Area (pas de deux)

A Million Kisses to My Skin

On the Nature of Daylight

Overture (originated)

Requiem (originated role of The Trinity)

timelapse/(Mnemosyne) (originated role of Muse, Echo, and Pandora; Persephone)

Tristan + Isolde (Isolde)

 

Eagling and van Schayk

The Nutcracker (Clara; Clara’s sister, Louise; Chinese Doll, Lead in Snowflakes, and Lead Flower Waltz)

 

Forsythe

In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated (pas de deux)

The Second Detail (Nora)

 

Greco and Scholten

Het lichaam van het nationale ballet

 

Leung

Smoke (originated)

 

Makarova after Petipa

La Bayadère (Nikiya, Gamzatti, and 3rd Shade Cabriole Variation)

 

van Manen

5 Tangos (Demi Girls)

Adagio Hammerklavier

Concertante

Corps

Fantasia

Grosse Fuge

Two

Two Gold Variation

 

McGregor

Chroma (Lauren)

 

Neumeier

La Dame aux Camellia (Prudence Devourey)

 

Pastor

Bolero (originated)

Moving Rooms (pas de deux)

 

Ratmansky

Chamber Symphony in Shostakovich Trilogy

Souvenir d’un Lieu Cher

 

Ratmansky after Petipa and Gorsky

Coppélia (Swantje and Carmensita)

Don Quixote (Kitri, Mercedes, and Queen of Dryads)

 

Robbins

Dancers at a Gathering (Mauve)

 

Wheeldon

Cinderella (originated role of Russian Princess; Cinderella and Winter Spirit)

 

Wright

The Sleeping Beauty (Aurora, Fairy of Joy, an pas de quatre)

  • Finalist at the Youth America Grand Prix, New York, 2018.
  • Awarded a bronze medal at the European preliminary rounds of the Youth America Grand Prix, 2017.
  • Won the silver medal at the International Ballet and Choreography Competition, Beijing, 2011.
  • Named most promising dancer at the International Ballet Competition, Varna, Bulgaria, 2008.