+

Soloists

Julia Rowe

Julia Rowe

Biography

  • Born

    Elizabethtown, Pennsylvania

  • Training

    Central Pennsylvania Youth Ballet
    San Francisco Ballet School

  • San Francisco Ballet

    Joined the Company as a member of the corps de ballet in 2013
    Promoted to soloist in 2016

  • Other Companies

    Oregon Ballet Theatre

    Photo: Julia Rowe in Tomasson's Nutcracker // © Erik Tomasson

Tomasson

Caprice (originated)

Don Quixote (Cupid and Kitri’s Friends)

Giselle (Peasant pas de cinq, Giselle’s Friends, Solo Wili, and Wilis)

Haffner Symphony

Nutcracker (Housekeeper, Maid, Ballerina Doll, Spanish, Snowflakes, Queen of the Snow, Sugar Plum Fairy, Flowers, and Grand Pas de Deux)

Prism

Romeo & Juliet (Acrobats)

The Sleeping Beauty (Fairy of Generosity, Diamond Fairy, and Enchanted Princess/Bluebird pas de deux)

Swan Lake (Act I pas de trois, Cygnets, Swans, Neapolitan, and corps)

Trio

 

Balanchine

Allegro Brillante

Coppélia (Swanilda’s Friends, Brides, Spinner, and Jesterettes)

Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet (2nd movement demi-soloist)

Divertimento No. 15 (Allegro - Jumping Woman)

The Four Temperaments (demi-soloist in Melancholic and Sanguinic)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Divertissement ensemble and Lead Butterfly)

Rubies

Serenade (Russian Girl)

Symphony in C (demi-soloist in 4th movement and finale) 

Theme and Variations 

 

Caniparoli

Ibsen’s House (Nora Helmer in “A Doll’s House”)

Lambarena (principal) 

Tears (principal)

 

Cranko

Onegin

 

Forsythe

Pas/Parts 2016 (originated)

The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude

 

Lander

Etudes (excerpt) (Ladies in White)

 

Liang

The Infinite Ocean (originated)

 

Lopez Ochoa

Guernica (originated)

 

Makarova after Petipa

La Bayadère, Act II (“The Kingdom of the Shades”)

 

Millepied

The Chairman Dances—Quartet for Two

 

Morris

Drink to Me Only With Thine Eyes 

Maelstrom

Sandpaper Ballet (Trumpeter)

 

Neumeier

The Little Mermaid (Bridesmaid soloist and School Friends)

 

Peck

In the Countenance of Kings

 

Possokhov

Firebird 

Fusion (principal)

 

Ratmansky

From Foreign Lands (Russian, Polish, and Hungarian)

Symphony #9 and Piano Concerto #1 in Shostakovich Trilogy

 

Robbins

Glass Pieces 

 

Scarlett

Fearful Symmetries

Frankenstein (Justine Moritz)

Hummingbird (originated)

 

Thatcher

Ghost in the Machine

Manifesto 

Otherness (originated)

Stone and Steel

 

Wheeldon

Cinderella (Stepsister Clementine, Spirit of Spring/Lightness, Spring corps, and Attendants to the Princesses)

Ghosts (demi-soloist)

Rush

Balanchine

Apollo (Polyhymnia)

Emeralds (pas de trois)

The Four Temperaments (Melancholic)

The Nutcracker (Sugar Plum Fairy and Dew Drop)

Square Dance

Tarantella

 

Caniparoli

Lambarena

 

Forsythe

The Second Detail

The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude

 

Kudelka

Hush

 

Lidberg

Stream

 

Martins

Ash

 

Mrozewski

The Lost Dance

 

Neenan

At the Border

 

Possokhov

Firebird

Raymonda

 

Robbins

The Cage

The Concert

 

Stowell

Carmen 

Ekho 

A Holiday Revue 

A Midsummer’s Night Dream (Peachblossom)

Rite of Spring

The Sleeping Beauty (Princess Florine)

Swan Lake (Neapolitan)

  • Danced the Sugar Plum Fairy in The Nutcracker at San Jose Dance Theatre in San Jose, California, in December 2017.
  • Nominated for a 2010 Princess Grace Award.
 

Q&A

What ballet or role would you like to dance but haven't yet?

I would love to dance Juliet, because she is one of the most interesting and dynamic female protagonists in a full-length ballet. Plus, the music is sublime.

What’s your biggest challenge as a dancer? Why?

Being small but dancing big.

What's the hardest part about being a dancer that no one knows?

Nerves. I sometimes still get stage fright!