+

Soloists

Myles Thatcher

Myles Thatcher

Biography

  • BORN

    Atlanta, Georgia

  • TRAINING

    The Harid Conservatory
    Ellison Ballet
    San Francisco Ballet School
    San Francisco Ballet School Trainee Program

  • SAN FRANCISCO BALLET

    Named an apprentice in 2009
    Joined the Company as a member of the corps de ballet in 2010
    Promoted to soloist in 2020

Helgi Tomasson

Caprice (originated)

Don Quixote (Gamache)

Giselle (Wilfred, Servant to the Duke, and Peasants)

Haffner Symphony

Le Quattro Stagioni (Winter)

Nutcracker (Party Guests, Jack-in-the-Box, Spanish, and Russian)

On a Theme of Paganini

Prism

Romeo & Juliet (Paris)

Swan Lake (Aristocrats, Peasants, Russian, and Czardas lead)

Trio

 

George Balanchine

Allegro Brillante 

Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet

Diamonds

The Four Temperaments (3rd Theme)

Scotch Symphony

Serenade

Stravinsky Violin Concerto

Symphony in C (2nd movement demi-soloist) 

Symphony in Three Movements (demi-soloist)

Theme and Variations (soloist and corps)

Coppélia (Villagers and War and Discord corps)

 

Val Caniparoli

Ibsen’s House (Captain Alving/Oswald Alving in “Ghosts”)

Lambarena, (principal)

Tears (originated a soloist role)

 

John Cranko

Onegin (Lensky and corps)

 

Jiri Bubeníček’s

Fragile Vessels (originated)

 

Michel Fokine

Petrouchka

 

William Forsythe

Artifact Suite

Pas/Parts 2016

 

Alonzo King

The Collective Agreement (originated)

 

Serge Lifar

Suite en Blanc (pas de cinq and corps)

 

Annabelle Lopez Ochoa

Guernica (originated a principal couples' role)

 

Mark Morris

Drink to Me Only With Thine Eyes

 

John Neumeier

The Little Mermaid

 

Rudolf Nureyev

Raymonda—Act III

 

Justin Peck

Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes

 

Arthur Pita

Salome (originated a Hostages' role) 

 

Yuri Possokhov

Classical Symphony

Firebird

Fusion

Magrittomania

created in Optimistic Tragedy (originated a Four Sailors role)

The Rite of Spring (soloist)

Swimmer (Waiters and corps)

 

Alexei Ratmansky

From Foreign Lands (German, Polish, and Hungarian) 

Chamber Symphony and Piano Concerto #1 in Shostakovich Trilogy 

 

Jerome Robbins

The Concert

Glass Pieces 

Opus 19/The Dreamer 

 

Liam Scarlett

Frankenstein

Hummingbird (Soloist and originated a corps role)

 

Christopher Wheeldon

Cinderella (Benjamin, Fates, Summer corps, and Courtiers)

Continuum 

Ghosts (soloist)

Number Nine

Rush

Within the Golden Hour (principal, soloist, and corps)

 

Renato Zanella

Underskin 

  • Choreographed Redbird for Charlotte Ballet, Charlotte, North Carolina, 2018.
  • Choreographed Otherness for San Francisco Ballet’s Unbound festival, 2018.
  • Nominated for an Isadora Duncan Dance Award for Outstanding Achievement in Choreography for Ghost in the Machine, 2018.
  • Choreographed Ghost in the Machine for San Francisco Ballet's 2017 Repertory Season.
  • Choreographed Panorama for the San Francisco Ballet School Student Showcase, 2017.
  • Nominated for an Isadora Duncan Dance Award for Outstanding Achievement in Choreography for Manifesto, 2016. 
  • Choreographed Foragers for The International Competition for the Erik Bruhn Prize, Toronto, 2016.
  • Choreographed Body of Your Dreams for the Rolex Arts Weekend, Mexico City, 2015.
  • Chosen as one of seven artists in the 2014–15 Rolex Mentor & Protégé Arts Initiative, selected and mentored by American Ballet Theatre Artist in Residence Alexei Ratmansky.
  • Choreographed Polaris for New York City Ballet, New York City, 2015.
  • Choreographed Passengers for Joffrey Ballet, Chicago, 2015.
  • Danced the role of Paris in the 2015 film of Helgi Tomasson’s Romeo & Juliet in the inaugural season of Lincoln Center at the Movies: Great American Dance.
  • Choreographed Manifesto for SF Ballet's 2015 Repertory Season. 
  • Choreographed Spectrum for the SF Ballet School Student Showcase, 2014.
  • Choreographed In the Passerine’s Clutch for SF Ballet's 2013 Repertory Season Gala.
  • Choreographed Stone and Steel for the SF Ballet School Student Showcase, 2013.
  • Choreographed Spinae for the SF Ballet School Student Showcase, 2012.
  • Choreographed for Le Martyre de Saint Sébastien for the San Francisco Symphony, 2012.
  • Choreographed Timepiece for Assemblée Internationale at Canada’s National Ballet School, Toronto, 2009.

Q&A

WHAT'S YOUR FAVORITE COSTUME? WHY?

The men's Classical Symphony (Possokhov) costumes designed by Sandra Woodall might be the most flattering and comfortable things I've worn on stage.

WHAT HAS BEEN YOUR PROUDEST MOMENT AS A DANCER? WHY?

I feel it’s hard for dancers to feel personally proud of their work. I feel most proud when our Company collectively pulls off a hard tour, or puts together a full-length ballet that we all care about.

IF I WEREN'T A DANCER I'D BE...

A dance maker, I'd hope. I guess I caught the ballet bug...