+

Soloists

Daniel Deivison-Oliveira

Daniel Deivison-Oliveira

Biography

  • Born

    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

  • Training

    Cia Brasileira de Ballet
    Ballet da Cidade de Niteroi
    Escula de Danças Maria Olenewa
    Petite Danse School
    San Francisco Ballet School
    San Francisco Ballet School Trainee Program, 2004–2005

  • San Francisco Ballet

    Joined the Company as a member of the corps de ballet in 2005
    Promoted to soloist in 2011

  • Other Companies

    Cia Brasileira de Ballet
    Ballet da Cidade de Niteroi

    Photo: Daniel Deivison-Oliveira in Tomasson/Possokhov's Don Quixote // © Erik Tomasson

Tomasson

7 for Eight 

Caprice 

Concerto Grosso

Don Quixote (Espada)

The Fifth Season (Principal)

Giselle (Peasant pas de cinq)

Haffner Symphony 

Nanna’s Lied 

Nutcracker (Party Guests, King of the Mice, Jack-in-the-Box, Dancing Nutcracker, King of the Snow, Spanish, Arabian, Chinese, and Russian)

On a Theme of Paganini 

Prism 

Romeo & Juliet (Tybalt and Acrobats)

The Sleeping Beauty (Cavaliers, Suitors, and Puss in Boots)

Swan Lake (Von Rothbart, Aristocrats, Spanish, Russian, Mazurka, and Czardas)

Trio

 

Adam

Night 

A rose by any other name

 

Balanchine

Allegro Brillante 

Coppélia (War and Discord soloist)

Diamonds

The Four Temperaments (1st Theme)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Demetrius and Divertissement ensemble)

Prodigal Son (Servants)

Stravinsky Violin Concerto

Symphony in C

Tarantella

Theme and Variations 

 

Caniparoli

Ibsen’s House (Torvald Helmer in “A Doll’s House”)

Lambarena (Principal)

Tears (originated a principal role)

 

Elo

Double Evil

 

Fokine

Petrouchka (Devil, Head Coachman, and Moor)

 

Forsythe

Artifact Suite

 

Lander

Etudes (excerpt)(Gentlemen)

 

Liang

Symphonic Dances 

 

Lifar

Suite en Blanc (Pas de cinq)

 

Lopez Ochoa

Guernica (originated)

 

McGregor

Borderlands

Chroma

 

de Mille

Rodeo

 

Millepied

The Chairman Dances—Quartet for Two (originated)

 

Morris

A Garden

Sandpaper Ballet (Pas de deux and Ensemble)

 

Neumeier

The Little Mermaid (Shadows)

 

Nureyev

Raymonda—Act III 

 

Page

Guide to Strange Places 

 

Peck

Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming (originated)

In the Countenance of Kings (The Foil) 

Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes 

 

Pita

Björk Ballet (originated)

 

Possokhov

Classical Symphony (Principal)

Diving into the Lilacs

Firebird (Kaschei) 

Francesca da Rimini

Fusion (Principal) 

Optimistic Tragedy (Four Sailors)

RAkU (Principal) 

Reflections 

Swimmer

 

Robbins

The Concert

Glass Pieces

Opus 19/The Dreamer

West Side Story Suite 

 

Taylor

Changes

Spring Rounds

 

Thatcher

Manifesto (Principal)

 

Wheeldon

Cinderella (Fates)

Ghosts

Number Nine

Rush

Within the Golden Hour (Principal)

 

Zanella

Underskin

 

Dance Films

Dance of Dreams (Dir. Benjamin Millepied, 2020)(Principal–Pas de deux)

 
  • Nominated for an Isadora Duncan Dance Award for Best Ensemble Performance in Possokhov’s Classical Symphony during the 2010 Repertory Season.
  • Performed at Gala Despertares with Isaac Hernandez and others, Guadalahara, Mexico, July 2016.
  • Danced in a semi-staged production of Bernstein’s On the Town at San Francisco Symphony, May 2016.
  • Performed at the International Ballet Gala: World Ballet Superstars in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, August 2014.
  • Performed at “Ballet Stars From San Francisco,” Lively Arts Foundation Gala, Fresno, California, August 2012. 
  • Performed Pas de Deux from Le Corsaire and Ibsen’s House as part of the Tiit Helimets and Company tour in Estonia, June 2011.

Q&A

What has been your proudest moment as a dancer? Why?

Becoming a pro at a big company.

What can always make you laugh?

My mates.

If I weren't a dancer I'd be...

An astrophysicist or a fashion designer.