Soloists

Dores André

Dores André

Dores Andre (© Chris Hardy)


Back to All

Born:

Vigo, Spain

Company Membership:

Joined in 2004.

Promoted to Soloist in 2012.


Born in Vigo, Spain, Dores André trained with Antonio Almenara and at Estudio de Danza de Maria Avila. She joined the Company in 2004.

André has danced featured or principal roles in Tomasson’s Giselle (pas de cinq and Solo Wili), Nutcracker (Sugar Plum Fairy and Queen of the Snow), The Sleeping Beauty (Fairy and White Cat), Swan Lake, 7 for Eight (principal), Criss-Cross (principal), and The Fifth Season (principal); Tomasson/Possokhov’s Don Quixote; Cranko’s Onegin (Olga); Neumeier’s The Little Mermaid; Wheeldon’s Cinderella (Stepsister Clementine and Spirit of Spring/Lightness), Carousel (A Dance) (principal), Ghosts (soloist), and Within the Golden Hour; Balanchine’s Agon (1st pas de trois), Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet (1st movement soloist and 3rd movement principal), Divertimento No. 15, “Emeralds,” The Four Temperaments, and Scotch Symphony; Caniparoli’s Ibsen’s House; Fokine’s Petrouchka (Ballerina); Kobborg’s Les Lutins; Lifar’s Suite en Blanc; Makarova’s (after Petipa) Kingdom of the Shades, Act II from La Bayadère (Solo Shade); Nureyev’s Raymonda—Act III; Page’s Guide to Strange Places (principal); Possokhov’s Classical Symphony (principal), Firebird (Princess), and The Rite of Spring (principal); Ratmansky’s Shostakovich Trilogy (Chamber Symphony); Robbins’ Glass Pieces (soloist), In the Night (1st pas de deux). and West Side Story Suite (Maria); and Scarlett’s Hummingbird (principal). She created a role in Jenkins’ Thread.

Her repertory also includes Tomasson’s  “Haffner” Symphony, Meistens Mozart, Prism, Romeo & Juliet, and Trio; Balanchine’s “Diamonds,” “Rubies,” Serenade, Stars and Stripes (Finale), Stravinsky Violin Concerto, Symphony in C, Symphony in Three Movements, Theme and Variations, and Who Cares?; Bintley’s The Dance House; Elo’s Double Evil; Forsythe’s Artifact Suite; Kudelka’s The Ruins Proclaim The Building Was Beautiful; Liang’s Symphonic Dances; McGregor’s Borderlands; de Mille’s Rodeo; Morris’ Drink to Me Only With Thine Eyes, Maelstrom, and Sandpaper Ballet; Possokhov’s Diving into the Lilacs, Francesca da Rimini, and Magrittomania; Ratmansky’s Le Carnaval des Animaux and From Foreign Lands; Robbins’ The Concert and Opus 19/The Dreamer; Taylor’s Company B; Thatcher’s In the Passerine’s Clutch; Wheeldon’s Continuum, Number Nine, Quaternary, and Rush; and Zanella’s Underskin.

André was awarded first place at the Cuidad de Torrelavega competition in 1996.

Questions?

For additional questions call Ticket Services

415.865.2000

Monday – Friday
10 am – 4 pm

On performance days, the phones open at 10am and stay open until the performance begins.

Giving

Donate to SF Ballet today and enjoy exclusive members-only benefits designed to enhance your ballet experience!

If you are a member, please log in for personalized options.