Program 7 - 2013 Season

PROGRAM 7: OPENING NIGHT – Thursday, April 11 – 8:00PM

CRISS-CROSS
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Domenico Scarlatti (as arranged by Charles Avison) and Arnold Schoenberg (after George Frederic Handel)
Conductor: Martin West

Vanessa Zahorian*, Davit Karapetyan*
Yuan Yuan Tan, Vito Mazzeo*

INTERMISSION

Francesca da Rimini
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Martin West

Francesca Maria Kochetkova
Paolo  Joan Boada
Giovanni Taras Domitro

INTERMISSION

SYMPHONY IN THREE MOVEMENTS
Choreographer: George Balanchine
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

Sasha De Sola*, Jaime Garcia Castilla*
Yuan Yuan Tan*, Vito Mazzeo*
Clara Blanco*, Lonnie Weeks*

PROGRAM 7: Saturday, April 13 – 2:00PM

CRISS-CROSS
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Domenico Scarlatti (as arranged by Charles Avison) and Arnold Schoenberg (after George Frederic Handel)
Conductor: Martin West

Frances Chung*, Carlos Quenedit*
Sarah Van Patten*, Luke Ingham*

INTERMISSION

FRANCESCA DA RIMINI
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Martin West

Francesca Maria Kochetkova
Paolo  Joan Boada
Giovanni Taras Domitro

INTERMISSION

SYMPHONY IN THREE MOVEMENTS
Choreographer: George Balanchine
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

Dores Andre*, Garen Scribner*
Vanessa Zahorian, Pierre-Francois Vilanoba
Jennifer Stahl*, Shane Wuerthner*

PROGRAM 7: Saturday, April 13 – 8:00PM

CRISS-CROSS
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Domenico Scarlatti (as arranged by Charles Avison) and Arnold Schoenberg (after George Frederic Handel)
Conductor: Martin West

Maria Kochetkova*, Taras Domitro*
Yuan Yuan Tan, Vito Mazzeo

INTERMISSION

FRANCESCA DA RIMINI
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Martin West

Francesca Frances Chung
Paolo  Carlos Quenedit
Giovanni Vito Mazzeo

INTERMISSION

SYMPHONY IN THREE MOVEMENTS
Choreographer: George Balanchine
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

Sasha De Sola, Jaime Garcia Castilla
Yuan Yuan Tan, Vito Mazzeo
Clara Blanco, Lonnie Weeks

PROGRAM 7: Tuesday, April 16 – 8:00PM

CRISS-CROSS
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Domenico Scarlatti (as arranged by Charles Avison) and Arnold Schoenberg (after George Frederic Handel)
Conductor: Martin West

Vanessa Zahorian, Davit Karapetyan
Yuan Yuan Tan, Vito Mazzeo

INTERMISSION

FRANCESCA DA RIMINI
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Martin West

Francesca Maria Kochetkova
Paolo  Joan Boada
Giovanni Taras Domitro

INTERMISSION

SYMPHONY IN THREE MOVEMENTS
Choreographer: George Balanchine
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

Sasha De Sola, Jaime Garcia Castilla
Sarah Van Patten*, Carlos Quenedit*
Clara Blanco, Lonnie Weeks

PROGRAM 7: Wednesday, April 17 – 7:30PM

CRISS-CROSS
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Domenico Scarlatti (as arranged by Charles Avison) and Arnold Schoenberg (after George Frederic Handel)
Conductor: Martin West

Maria Kochetkova, Taras Domitro
Dores Andre*, Vitor Luiz*

INTERMISSION

FRANCESCA DA RIMINI
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Martin West

Francesca Frances Chung
Paolo  Carlos Quenedit
Giovanni Vito Mazzeo

INTERMISSION

SYMPHONY IN THREE MOVEMENTS
Choreographer: George Balanchine
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

Dana Genshaft, Hansuke Yamamoto*
Yuan Yuan Tan, Vito Mazzeo
Jennifer Stahl, Shane Wuerthner


PROGRAM 7: Friday  April 19– 8:00PM

CRISS-CROSS
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Domenico Scarlatti (as arranged by Charles Avison) and Arnold Schoenberg (after George Frederic Handel)
Conductor: Martin West

Maria Kochetkova, Taras Domitro
Sarah Van Patten, Luke Ingham

INTERMISSION

FRANCESCA DA RIMINI
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Martin West

Francesca Frances Chung
Paolo  Carlos Quenedit
Giovanni Daniel Deivison-Oliveira

INTERMISSION

SYMPHONY IN THREE MOVEMENTS
Choreographer: George Balanchine
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

Sasha De Sola, Jaime Garcia Castilla
Yuan Yuan Tan, Vito Mazzeo
Clara Blanco, Lonnie Weeks

PROGRAM 7: Sunday, April 21 – 2:00PM

CRISS-CROSS
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson
Composer: Domenico Scarlatti (as arranged by Charles Avison) and Arnold Schoenberg (after George Frederic Handel)
Conductor: Martin West

Vanessa Zahorian, Davit Karapetyan
Dores Andre, Vitor Luiz

INTERMISSION

FRANCESCA DA RIMINI
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Martin West

Francesca Frances Chung
Paolo  Carlos Quenedit
Giovanni Daniel Deivison-Oliveira

INTERMISSION

SYMPHONY IN THREE MOVEMENTS
Choreographer: George Balanchine
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

Dores Andre, Garen Scribner
Vanessa Zahorian, Pierre-Francois Vilanoba
Courtney Elizabeth, Shane Wuerthner

Giving

Join Friends of SF Ballet today to support the performances you love and enjoy exclusive benefits that enhance your Ballet experience.

 

If you are a member, please log in for personalized options.