Program 3 - 2013 Season

PROGRAM 3: OPENING NIGHT
Tuesday, Febuary 26 – 8:00PM
Repertory and Casting

 

*Denotes premiere in role
In the event of injury or illness, casting is subject to change

Guide to Strange Places
Choreographer: Ashley Page
Composer: John Adams
Conductor: Martin West

Sarah Van Patten, Carlos Quenedit
Maria Kochetkova, Gennadi Nedvigin
Frances Chung, Pascal Molat
Vanessa Zahorian, Jaime Garcia Castilla

INTERMISSION

Beaux
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Bohuslav Martinů
Conductor: Martin West
Harpsichord: Bradley Moore

Jeremy Rucker, Pascal Molat, Benjamin Stewart
Vito Mazzeo, Ruben Martin Cintas, Gennadi Nedvigin
Sean Bennett, Jaime Garcia Castilla, Diego Cruz

INTERMISSION

World Premiere
The Rite of Spring
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

Jennifer Stahl*, Luke Ingham*
James Sofranko*, Garen Scribner*
Shane Wuerthner*, Myles Thatcher*, Hansuke Yamamoto*
Dana Genshaft*, Clara Blanco*, Sasha De Sola*
 


Wednesday, February 27 – 7:30PM

Guide to Strange Places
Choreographer: Ashley Page
Composer: John Adams
Conductor: Martin West

Jennifer Stahl, Vito Mazzeo
Clara Blanco, Vitor Luiz
Dana Genshaft, Joan Boada
Dores Andre, Davit Karapetyan

INTERMISSION

Beaux
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Bohuslav Martinů
Conductor: Martin West
Harpsichord: Bradley Moore

Pierre-François Vilanoba, Myles Thatcher, Francisco Mungamba
Damian Smith, Lonnie Weeks, James Sofranko
Joan Boada, Garen Scribner, Dustin Shane Spero

INTERMISSION

The Rite of Spring
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

Jennifer Stahl, Luke Ingham
James Sofranko, Garen Scribner
Shane Wuerthner, Myles Thatcher, Hansuke Yamamoto
Dana Genshaft, Clara Blanco, Sasha De Sola
 


Thursday, February 28 – 8:00PM

Guide to Strange Places
Choreographer: Ashley Page
Composer: John Adams
Conductor: Martin West

Sarah Van Patten, Carlos Quenedit
Maria Kochetkova, Gennadi Nedvigin
Frances Chung, Pascal Molat
Vanessa Zahorian, Jaime Garcia Castilla

INTERMISSION

Beaux
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Bohuslav Martinů
Conductor: Ming Luke
Harpsichord: Bradley Moore

Jeremy Rucker, Pascal Molat, Benjamin Stewart
Vito Mazzeo, Ruben Martin Cintas, Gennadi Nedvigin
Sean Bennett, Jaime Garcia Castilla, Diego Cruz

INTERMISSION

The Rite of Spring
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

Jennifer Stahl, Luke Ingham
James Sofranko, Garen Scribner
Shane Wuerthner, Myles Thatcher, Hansuke Yamamoto
Dana Genshaft, Clara Blanco, Sasha De Sola

Program 3: Saturday, March 2 – 2:00PM

Guide to Strange Places
Choreographer: Ashley Page
Composer: John Adams
Conductor: Martin West

Jennifer Stahl, Vito Mazzeo
Clara Blanco, Vitor Luiz
Dana Genshaft, Joan Boada
Dores Andre, Davit Karapetyan

INTERMISSION

Beaux
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Bohuslav Martinů
Conductor: Ming Luke
Harpsichord: Bradley Moore

Pierre-François Vilanoba, Myles Thatcher, Francisco Mungamba
Vito Mazzeo, Lonnie Weeks, James Sofranko
Joan Boada, Garen Scribner, Dustin Shane Spero

INTERMISSION

The Rite of Spring
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

Dores Andre*, Carlos Quenedit*
Lonnie Weeks*, Luke Willis*
Shane Wuerthner, Myles Thatcher, Hansuke Yamamoto
Dana Genshaft, Clara Blanco, Sasha De Sola

Program 3: Saturday, March 2 – 8:00PM

Guide to Strange Places
Choreographer: Ashley Page
Composer: John Adams
Conductor: Martin West

Sarah Van Patten, Carlos Quenedit
Maria Kochetkova, Gennadi Nedvigin
Frances Chung, Pascal Molat
Vanessa Zahorian, Jaime Garcia Castilla

INTERMISSION

Beaux
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Bohuslav Martinů
Conductor: Martin West
Harpsichord: Bradley Moore

Jeremy Rucker, Pascal Molat, Francisco Mungamba
Vito Mazzeo, Ruben Martin Cintas, Gennadi Nedvigin
Sean Bennett, Jaime Garcia Castilla, Diego Cruz

INTERMISSION

The Rite of Spring
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

Jennifer Stahl, Luke Ingham
James Sofranko, Garen Scribner
Shane Wuerthner, Myles Thatcher, Hansuke Yamamoto
Dana Genshaft, Clara Blanco, Sasha De Sola

Program 3: Friday, March 8 – 8:00PM

Guide to Strange Places
Choreographer: Ashley Page
Composer: John Adams
Conductor: Martin West

Jennifer Stahl, Vito Mazzeo
Clara Blanco, Vitor Luiz
Lorena Feijoo*, Pascal Molat
Dores Andre, Davit Karapetyan

INTERMISSION

Beaux
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Bohuslav Martinů
Conductor: Ming Luke
Harpsichord: Bradley Moore

Pierre-François Vilanoba, Myles Thatcher, Ben Stewart
Vito Mazzeo, Lonnie Weeks, James Sofranko
Joan Boada, Garen Scribner, Dustin Shane Spero

INTERMISSION

The Rite of Spring
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

Dores Andre, Carlos Quenedit
Lonnie Weeks, Luke Willis
Shane Wuerthner, Myles Thatcher, Hansuke Yamamoto
Dana Genshaft, Clara Blanco, Sasha De Sola

Program 3: Sunday, March 10 – 2:00PM

Guide to Strange Places
Choreographer: Ashley Page
Composer: John Adams
Conductor: Martin West

Sarah Van Patten, Carlos Quenedit
Maria Kochetkova, Gennadi Nedvigin
Lorena Feijoo, Pascal Molat
Vanessa Zahorian, Jaime Garcia Castilla

INTERMISSION

Beaux
Choreographer: Mark Morris
Composer: Bohuslav Martinů
Conductor: Ming Luke
Harpsichord: Bradley Moore

Jeremy Rucker, Pascal Molat, Benjamin Stewart
Vito Mazzeo, Ruben Martin Cintas, Gennadi Nedvigin
Sean Bennett, Jaime Garcia Castilla, Diego Cruz

INTERMISSION

The Rite of Spring
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Martin West

Dores Andre, Carlos Quenedit
Lonnie Weeks, Luke Willis
Shane Wuerthner, Myles Thatcher, Hansuke Yamamoto
Dana Genshaft, Clara Blanco, Sasha De Sola

****


 

Giving

Donate to SF Ballet today and enjoy exclusive members-only benefits designed to enhance your ballet experience!

If you are a member, please log in for personalized options.