+

Principals

Sarah Van Patten

DIANA DOLLAR KNOWLES PRINCIPAL DANCER

Sarah Van Patten

Biography

  • Born

    Boston, Massachusetts

  • Training

    Ballet Workshop of New England

  • San Francisco Ballet

    Joined the Company as a soloist in 2002
    Promoted to principal dancer in 2007
    Appointed Diana Dollar Knowles Principal Dancer in 2013

  • Other Companies

    Massachusetts Youth Ballet
    Royal Danish Ballet

helgi Tomasson

7 for Eight (pas de deux)

Bagatelles (originated)

Blue Rose

Caprice (pas de deux)

Criss-Cross (Schoenberg-Handel movement principal)

Don Quixote (Mercedes, Queen of the Driads, Gypsy Queen, and Kitri’s Friends)

The Fifth Season (originated)

Meistens Mozart

Nutcracker (Queen of the Snow, Sugar Plum Fairy, Arabian, and Grand Pas de Deux)

On Common Ground

On a Theme of Paganini

Prism

Le Quattro Stagioni (Autumn)

Romeo & Juliet (Juliet)

The Sleeping Beauty (Lilac Fairy, Fairy of Generosity, and Pas de Six/Diamond Fairy)

Swan Lake (Odette/Odile, Swan Maidens, and Spanish)

Trio (originated)

 

Helgi Tomasson /Lew Christensen

The Nutcracker (Sugar Plum Fairy, Snow Queen, Arabian, and Mirlitons)

 

Frederick Ashton 

Symphonic Variations

 

George Balanchine

Allegro Brillante

Apollo (Calliope and Terpsichore)

Ballo della Regina

Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet

Coppélia (Dawn and War and Discord soloist)

Diamonds

Divertimento No. 15

Emeralds 

The Four Temperaments (Sanguinic)

Serenade (Waltz Girl and Angel)

Stravinsky Violin Concerto (Aria I)

Scotch Symphony

Symphony in C

Symphony in Three Movements (pas de deux)

Theme and Variations

Who Cares?

 

David Bintley

The Dance House (pas de deux)

 

Val Caniparoli

Double Stop (originated)

Ibsen’s House (Nora Helmer in “A Doll’s House”)

Lambarena

No Other

 

John Cranko

Onegin (Tatiana)

 

Jorma Elo

Double Evil (originated)

 

William Forsythe

in the middle, somewhat elevated

 

Edwaard Liang

Symphonic Dances

 

Serge Lifar

Suite en Blanc (Cigarette and pas de deux)

 

Kenneth MacMillan

Elite Syncopations

Winter Dreams (Masha)

 

Natalia Makarova after Marius Petipa

Paquita

 

Hans van Manen 

Variations for Two Couples

 

Cathy Marston

Snowblind (originated role of Zeena Frome)

 

Wayne McGregor

Borderlands

Chroma

 

Trey McIntyre

Presentce (originated)

 

Agnes de Mille

Rodeo (Cowgirl)

 

Mark Morris

A Garden (pas de deux)

Drink to Me Only With Thine Eyes

Joyride (originated)

Maelstrom

Pacific

Sandpaper Ballet

Sylvia  

 

Matjash Mrozewski

Concordia

 

John Neumeier

The Little Mermaid (Mermaid and Princess)

 

Rudolf Nureyev

Raymonda—Act III

 

Ashley Page

Guide to Strange Places (originated)

 

Justin Peck

Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming (originated)

Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes

 

Arthur Pita

Björk Ballet (originated)

 

Yuri Possokhov

Firebird (Firebird and Princess)

Fusion 

Reflections

 

Alexei Ratmansky

Le Carnival des Animaux (Elephant)

From Foreign Lands (originated)

Russian Seasons (Red Woman)

Chamber Symphony and Symphony #9 in Shostakovich Trilogy

Souvenir d’un lieu cher

 

Jerome Robbins

Afternoon of a Faun

The Concert

Dances at a Gathering (Mauve)

Dybbuk

Fancy Free

In the Night (3rd pas de deux) 

 

Liam Scarlett

Hummingbird

Taylor

Company B

 

Myles Thatcher

Ghost in the Machine

 

Anthony Tudor

Jardin aux Lilas (Caroline)

 

Christopher Wheeldon

After the Rain (pas de deux)

Carousel (A Dance)

Cinderella (Cinderella, Stepmother Hortensia, and Stepsister Edwina)

Ghosts

Number Nine

Quaternary

Rush

Within the Golden Hour (originated)

 

Renato Zanella

Underskin

George Balanchine 

Apollo (Terpsichore and Polyhymnia)

Baiser de la fée

Concerto Barocco

Divertimento No. 15

Serenade (Russian Girl and Waltz Couple)

Symphony in C

Tarantella

Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux

Western Symphony

Who Cares? (“The Man I Love”)

The Nutcracker (Sugar Plum Fairy)

 

Jean-Pierre Bonnefoux

Courante (originated)

 

August Bournonville

Flower Festival in Genzano

 

Peter Martins

Fearful Symmetries

Hallelujah Junction (originated)

Swan Lake

 

John Neumeier

Romeo and Juliet (Juliet)

 

after Petipa

Giselle (Giselle)

Paquita

 

DANIELLE Rowe

Before You Had a Name

 

Tim Rushton

Béla (originated)

  • Received an Isadora Duncan Dance Special Award for “Many Faces of Giselle,” noting stellar interpretation of the title role in Helgi Tomasson's Giselle, 2012.
  • Awarded an Isadora Duncan Dance Award for Best Ensemble Performance in George Balanchine’s Stravinsky Violin Concerto for San Francisco Ballet's 2009 Repertory Season.
  • Nominated for an Isadora Duncan Dance Award for Individual Performance for San Francisco Ballet's 2009 Repertory Season.
  • Awarded Denmark’s New Talent Prize as an outstanding apprentice at Royal Danish Ballet, 2001.
  • Received Chautauqua Festival Artistic Director’s Award, 1997.
  • Performed with Tiit Helimets and Company on tour in Estonia, 2011.
  • Performed with Damian Smith and other San Francisco Ballet dancers throughout Australia, 2010.
  • Performed with M & Company, Koeln, Germany, 2010. 
  • Performed with Mateo Klemmayer and other SF Ballet dancers in six European cities, 2008.
  • Joined Royal Danish Ballet in 2001 at age 15 as an apprentice, and at age 17, became the youngest dancer to receive a contract in the company’s history.
  • Performed Snowflake and Flower in George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker with Pennsylvania Ballet, Philadelphia, 1999.
  • Performed Sugar Plum Fairy in George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker with Irving Ballet, Irving Texas, 1998.

Q&A

What ballet or role would you like to dance but haven't yet? Why?

Lady of the Camellias because it's a beautiful work. Also, I have a history of working with John Neumeier and love his ballets.

What’s your biggest challenge as a dancer? Why?

Time management is a challenge because I'm a mom.

What is your perfect day?

Brunch with my husband and son, visiting the playground, taking an afternoon nap, and dinner with friends and family.