+

Corps de Ballet

Megan Amanda Ehrlich

Megan Amanda Ehrlich

Biography

  • BORN

    Charleston, South Carolina

  • TRAINING

    Kirov Academy of Ballet, Washington, DC
    Space Coast Ballet Academy

  • San Francisco Ballet

    Named apprentice in 2011
    Joined the Company as a member of the corps de ballet in 2012
    Left in 2015; returned as a member of the corps de ballet in 2016

  • Other Companies

    Grand Rapids Ballet

Tomasson

Don Quixote (Kitri’s Friends, Seguidilla, Gitanos, Driads, Bridesmaids, and Fandango)

The Fifth Season

Giselle (Giselle’s Friends, Peasants, and Wilis)

Nutcracker (Party Guests, Mrs. Stahlbaum, Snowflakes, Spanish, French, and Flowers)

On a Theme of Paganini

Romeo & Juliet (Citizens of Verona and Ballroom Ladies)

The Sleeping Beauty (Fairy of Serenity, Gold Fairy, Garland Dance, Nymphs, Ladies of the Court, and Polonaise)

Swan Lake (Aristocrats, Peasants, Swans, Czardas corps, Russian, and Act 3/4 corps de ballet)

Trio

 

Balanchine

Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet (1st and 3rd movements)

Diamonds

Divertimento No. 15 (Allegro – Corps)

The Four Temperaments (Melancholic corps)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Titania’s Retinue and Courtiers)

Scotch Symphony

Serenade

Symphony in Three Movements

 

Cranko

Onegin (Friends and corps)

 

Lander

Etudes (excerpt) (Ladies in White)

 

Lifar

Suite en Blanc (Sieste and corps)

 

Makarova after Petipa

La Bayadère, Act II (Kingdom of the Shades”)

 

Marston

Snowblind

 

Morris

Sandpaper Ballet

 

Neumeier

The Little Mermaid (The Sea, Passengers on the Ship, and Wedding Guests)

 

Nureyev

Raymonda—Act III (Hungarian)

 

Page

Guide to Strange Places

 

Pita

Björk Ballet

 

Possokhov

Firebird (Little Princesses and Villagers)

“… two united in a single soul…” (soloist)

The Rite of Spring

 

Ratmansky

Symphony #9 and Chamber Symphony of Shostakovich Trilogy

 

Robbins

The Cage

Glass Pieces

Opus 19/The Dreamer

 

Scarlett

Frankenstein

 

Wheeldon

Cinderella (Autumn corps, Bird Ladies, Courtiers, and Russian Princess)

Number Nine

Balanchine

Serenade (Waltz couple and Russian corps)

 

Caniparoli

Nutcracker (Marzipan)

 

Radačovský

Romeo and Juliet

 
  • Performed the role of Odette in Swan Lake for the International Children’s Festival, Washington, DC, in May 2011.
  • Performed Kabaniaev’s Bach de Trois at the National Society of Arts and Letters gala at the Kennedy Center, Washington, DC, in April 2011.
  • Performed at the Horatio Alger Awards Induction Ceremony in April 2011.
  • Performed the Sugar Plum Fairy in Nutcracker with Gainesville Ballet in Washington, DC, in December 2010.