+

Soloists

Madison Keesler

Madison Keesler

Biography

  • BORN

    Carlsbad, California

  • TRAINING

    Zamuel Ballet School
    Central Pennsylvania Youth Ballet
    San Francisco Ballet School

  • San Francisco Ballet

    Joined the Company as a member of the corps de ballet in 2009
    Left the Company in 2013; returned to the Company as a member of the corp de ballet in 2017
    Promoted to soloist in 2019

  • OTHER COMPANIES

    The Hamburg Ballet
    English National Ballet

    Photo: Madison Keesler in Balanchine's Divertimento No. 15 // Choreography by George Balanchine © The Balanchine Trust; Photo © Erik Tomasson

Tomasson

Criss-Cross 

Don Quixote (Mercedes, Seguidilla, Gitana Woman, Queen of the Driads, Driads, Bridesmaids, Fandango and Host)

Haffner Symphony 

Giselle 

Nutcracker (Housekeeper, Maid, Mrs. Stahlbaum, Party Guests, Ballerina Doll, Queen of the Snow, Snowflakes, Spanish, Arabian, French, and Flowers)

On a Theme of Paganini

Romeo & Juliet (Rosaline)

The Sleeping Beauty (Fairy of Generosity, Fairy of Serenity, Little Lilacs, Garland Dance, Countess, Nymphs, Ladies of the Court, Polonaise, and Pas de Six/Sapphire Fairy and Host)

Swan Lake

Trio

 

Balanchine

Coppélia

Diamonds (Finale) (Demis)

Divertimento No. 15 (Allegro – Corps)

The Four Temperaments 

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Divertissement Ensemble)

Scotch Symphony (Corps)

Serenade

Symphony in C

Theme and Variations

 

Caniparoli

Ibsen’s House (Mrs. Alving in “Ghosts”)

 

Cranko

Onegin

 

Fokine

Petrouchka

 

King

The Collective Agreement (originated)

 

Lander

Etudes (excerpt) (Ladies in Black and Ladies in White)

 

Liang

The Infinite Ocean (Corps)

 

Lopez Ochoa

Guernica (originated)

 

Marston

Snowblind (Zeena)

 

Millepied

Appassionata

The Chairman Dances—Quartet for Two (1st section)

 

Morris

Sandpaper Ballet (Ensemble)

 

Neumeier

The Little Mermaid (Henriette/The Princess, The Sea, Passengers on the Ship, and Wedding Guests)

 

Nureyev

Raymonda—Act III

 

Page

Guide to Strange Places

 

Pita

Björk Ballet (Principal)

 

Possokhov

Classical Symphony

 

Ratmansky

Le Carnaval des Animaux

Chamber Symphony

 

Robbins

The Cage

Fancy Free (Pas de deux and Red Bag Girl)

Glass Pieces

Opus 19/The Dreamer

 

Scarlett

Hummingbird

 

Thatcher

Otherness (originated)

 

Wheeldon

Cinderella (Stepsister Edwina, Mother, and Russian Princess)

Ghosts

Number Nine

 

Zanella

Underskin

 

Dance Films

Dance of Dreams (dir. Benjamin Millepied, 2020) (Principal – Pas de deux)

Bausch

The Rite of Spring

 

Bournonville

Flower Festival in Genzano

 

Deane

Romeo and Juliet

Swan Lake

 

Eagling

The Nutcracker

 

Forsythe

in the middle, somewhat elevated

 

Freemantle

Nutcracker (Sugar Plum Fairy and Grand Pas de Deux)

 

Khan

Dust

Giselle (Giselle)

 

Lacotte

La Sylphide

 

Neumeier

Daphnis and Chloe

Lady of the Camellias

Le Sacre

The Little Mermaid

Nijinsky

The Nutcracker

Othello 

The Seagull

 

Nijinsky

Le Sacre du printemps

 

Petipa

Coppélia

Le Corsaire

Swan Lake

 

Scarlett

No Man’s Land

Variations on a Theme (originated)

 

Williamson

Firebird

  • Received the Prestige Scholarship Award from Pointe magazine.
  • Won the gold medal at the U.S. National Youth Ballet Competition.
  • Received an Outstanding Artistry Award from Russian Pointe.
  • Received a Future Star Award from Dance Spirit. 
  • Named a top-12 finalist at Youth America Grand Prix in New York City.
  • Received a scholarship at the RDA National Festival.
  • Nominated as an Emerging Dancer, English National Ballet. 
  • Nominated for a Princess Grace Award. 
  • Performed in the BBC documentary, Darcey’s Ballerina Heroines, 2014. 
  • Performed the role of Jennifer in Chris Mason Johnson’s feature film Test, 2013. 
  • Performed in Yuri Zhukov’s 3-D dance film, Aloft, 2012.
  • Performed in Neumeier’s The Little Mermaid on PBS’ Great Performances (also on DVD), 2011.
  • Danced the role of Swanilda in Coppélia with NBA Ballet, Tokyo, Japan. 
  • Danced Gulnare in “Pas de E’sclave” from Le Corsaire at the Florida Classical Ballet Gala. 
  • Danced the pas de trois from Swan Lake at the Florida Classical Ballet Gala. 
  • Performed Messerer's Spring Waters at the Florida Classical Ballet Gala, Miami. 
  • Danced Caniparoli’s Ibsen’s House Suite at the Stars of Central Pennsylvania Ballet Gala, Philadelphia.
  • Danced the lead in Fairy Doll with Stiefel and Stars. 
  • Danced the Sugar Plum Fairy in Nutcracker with Palmerston Ballet School, Darwin, Australia.