+

Corps de Ballet

Kimberly Marie Olivier

Kimberly Marie Olivier

Biography

  • Born

    New York, New York

  • Training

    Ballet Hispanico
    Studio Maestro (now Manhattan Youth Ballet)
    Miami City Ballet School
    Charla Genn
    San Francisco Ballet School
    San Francisco Ballet School Trainee Program

  • San Francisco Ballet

    Named an apprentice in 2009
    Joined the Company as a member of the corps de ballet in 2010

Tomasson

Don Quixote (Seguidilla, Gitana Woman, Driads, and Fandango)

Criss-Cross 

The Fifth Season (Principal)

Giselle (Peasants and Wilis)

Nutcracker (Mrs. Stahlbaum, Party Guests, Snowflakes, Spanish, French, Arabian, and Flowers)

On a Theme of Paganini 

Prism 

Romeo & Juliet (Harlots)

The Sleeping Beauty (Garland Dance, Nymphs, Ladies of the Court, and Polonaise)

Swan Lake (Aristocrats, Peasants, Swan Maidens, Swans, Spanish, and Act 3/4 corps)

 

Ashton

Symphonic Variations

 

Balanchine

Agon

Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet (4th movement)

Coppélia (War and Discord soloist and Villagers)

Diamonds

Divertimento No. 15

The Four Temperaments (2nd Theme and Phlegmatic corps)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Hippolyta, Titania’s Retinue/Fairies, and Courtiers)

Scotch Symphony

Serenade

Stars & Stripes (Finale)

Stravinsky Violin Concerto

Symphony in C

Theme and Variations  

 

Cranko

Onegin

 

Caniparoli

Ibsen’s House (Ellida Wangel in “Lady from the Sea”)

Lambarena (Principal)

 

Fokine

Petrouchka

 

Forsythe

Artifact Suite

 

King

The Collective Agreement (originated)

 

Lander

Etudes (excerpt) (Ladies in Black and Sylphides)

 

Liang

Symphonic Dances

 

Lifar

Suite en Blanc (Sieste and corps)

 

Makarova after Petipa

La Bayadère, Act II (“The Kingdom of the Shades”)

 

Morris

Sandpaper Ballet

 

Neumeier

The Little Mermaid (Wedding Guests, The Sea, and Passengers on the Ship)

 

Nureyev

Raymonda—Act III (Hungarian)

 

Page

Guide to Strange Places

 

Pita

Björk Ballet

 

Possokhov 

Firebird

Francesca da Rimini

Magrittomania

The Rite of Spring

Swimmer (originated)

 

Ratmansky

Symphony #9, Chamber Symphony, and Piano Concerto #1 of Shostakovich Trilogy

 

Robbins

The Cage

Glass Pieces

 

Scarlett

Fearful Symmetries

Frankenstein

 

Wheeldon

Cinderella (Spanish Princess, Summer/Generosity corps, Bird Ladies, Courtiers, and Tree Gnomes)

Ghosts

Within the Golden Hour

 

Zanella

Underskin

  • Danced in a filmed performance of “Sirens” with ISHIDA dance company, August 2020.
  • Danced the role of “Furiosa” in FURY (a CandyBomber Production, choreographed by Danielle Rowe) in Oakland at Tortona Big Top and at San Francisco's Academy of Sciences, September 2019.
  • Performed Possokov’s Diving Into the Lilacs (Nelson Mandela’s mother and ensemble) with The Singapore Ballet, 2019.
  • Danced Nutcracker Grand Pas de Deux at Agape Dance Academy, Scotts Valley, California, 2017.
  • Performed with Black Iris Project in McQueen’s Garden of Dreams, Black Iris (solo), and Madiba (excerpt), The Pocantico Center, Tarrytown, New York, 2017.
  • Performed to Pärt’s Spiegel im Spiegel: Solo at Music in May, Santa Cruz, California, 2017.
  • Improvised a ballerina role in a Hannibal Buress performance at Comedy Central’s Clusterfest, San Francisco, 2017.
  • Danced McQueen’s Madiba at Ballet Across America, Washington, DC, 2017.

Q&A

WHAT'S YOUR FAVORITE COSTUME? WHY?

Gypsy Queen in Don Quixote because I feel like a fierce gypsy—hair down and lots of jewelry? Come on!

WHAT HAS BEEN YOUR PROUDEST MOMENT AS A DANCER? WHY?

Dancing a principal role in Lambarena because of my personal connection to the ballet's African roots.

WHAT CAN ALWAYS MAKE YOU LAUGH?

People making jokes at the funny things we do as humans.