+

Soloists

Jahna Frantziskonis

Jahna Frantziskonis

Biography

  • BORN

    Tucson, Arizona

  • TRAINING

    Ballet Arts Tucson
    School of American Ballet
    American Ballet Theatre
    Pacific Northwest Ballet

  • SAN FRANCISCO BALLET

    Joined the Company as a member of the corps de ballet in 2015
    Promoted to soloist in 2017

  • OTHER COMPANIES

    Pacific Northwest Ballet

    Photo: Jahna Frantziskonis in Lopez Ochoa's Guernica // © Erik Tomasson

Tomasson

Giselle (Wilis)

Haffner Symphony

Nutcracker (Bridget, Ballerina Doll, Queen of Snow, Snowflakes, Spanish, Sugar Plum Fairy, and Flowers)

Prism

The Sleeping Beauty (Fairy of Playfulness, Pas de Six/Sapphire Fairy, and White Cat)

Swan Lake (Act I pas de trois, Peasants, Cygnets, Swans, Neapolitan, and Act 3/4 corps de ballet)

 

Balanchine

Coppélia (Swanilda’s Friends, Brides, Prayer, and Jesterettes)

Divertimento No. 15 (Allegro - Fouette Woman)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Divertissement Ensemble)

Rubies

Serenade (Russian corps)

Stravinsky Violin Concerto

Theme and Variations (Soloist)

 

Bubeníček

Fragile Vessels (originated)

 

Caniparoli

Ibsen’s House (Hedda Gabler in “Hedda Gabler”)

 

Cranko

Onegin (Olga and corps)

 

Forsythe

Pas/Parts 2016

 

King

The Collective Agreement (originated)

 

Lander

Etudes (excerpt) (Ladies in White)

 

Liang

The Infinite Ocean (originated)

 

Lopez Ochoa

Guernica (originated)

 

McIntyre

Your Flesh Shall Be a Great Poem

 

Morris

Drink to Me Only With Thine Eyes

Sandpaper Ballet (Trumpeter and Ensemble)

 

Neumeier

The Little Mermaid (School Friends and Bridesmaid Soloist)

 

Peck

In the Countenance of Kings (originated)

 

Ratmansky

Chamber Symphony (Principal) and Symphony #9 (corps de ballet) in Shostakovich Trilogy

 

Scarlett

Die Toteninsel (Principal)

Fearful Symmetries

Frankenstein (Justine Moritz)

Hummingbird (Soloist)

 

Thatcher

Otherness (originated)

 

Wheeldon

Cinderella (Stepsister Edwina, Spirit of Spring/Lightness soloist, Spring corps, Attendants to the Princesses, and Courtiers)

Rush (1st movement soloists)

Balanchine

Concerto Barocco 

Emeralds 

Jewels (Principal)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Butterflies)

Rubies (Pas de trois)

Serenade

 

Bartee 

arms that work (Featured role)

 

Boal

Giselle (Waltz and Vine Gatherer)

 

Cerrudo 

Memory Glow (Principal)

 

Duato 

Rassemblement

 

Forsythe 

New Suite (Two pas de deux)

The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude

 

Hynd

The Sleeping Beauty (Bluebird and Red Riding Hood)

 

Kylián 

Forgotten Land (Pink pas de deux)

Petite Mort

 

Maillot

Romeo and Juliet (Capulet)

 

Peck 

Debonair (originated)

 

Ratmansky

Don Quixote (Cupid)

 

Stowell

Nutcracker (Ballerina Doll)

Swan Lake (Cygnets)

 

Stroman

TAKE FIVE…More or Less (Yellow)

 

Tharp

Waiting at the Station (originated)

  • Danced the Sugar Plum Fairy in The Nutcracker at Makaroff Youth Ballet in Appleton, Wisconsin, December 2014.
 

Q&A

What's your favorite costume? Why?

Anything by Mark Zappone. He understands what is visually appealing and gives equal importance to the comfort of the dancer. He has a keen eye for detail and a versatility like no other.

What can always make you laugh?

The movie My Cousin Vinny.

I love San Francisco because…

Who doesn't love good food, beautiful views, and people dressed in sparkly rainbow vests?