Board & Staff

San Francisco Ballet Association
Board of Trustees

2016–17

Carl F. Pascarella, Chair of the Board and Executive Committee

Chris Hellman, Chair Emeritus
John S. Osterweis, Immediate Past Chair

Margaret G. Gill, Vice Chair
James H. Herbert II, Vice Chair
Lucy Jewett, Vice Chair
James D. Marver, Vice Chair
Diane B. Wilsey, Vice Chair
Jennifer J. McCall, Secretary
Susan S. Briggs, Assistant Secretary
Nancy KukackaTreasurer 

Helgi Tomasson, Artistic Director & Principal Choreographer
Glenn McCoy*, Executive Director

Jola Anderson
Kristen A. Avansino
Rosemary B. Baker
Richard C. Barker
Karen S. Bergman
Gary Bridge 
Chaomei Chen
Hannah Comolli
Christine Leong Connors
David C. Cox
Susan P. Diekman
Kate Duhamel
Sonia H. Evers
Julie A. Flynn
Shelby M. Gans
Joseph C. Geagea
Richard Gibbs, M.D.
Beth Grossman
Patrick M. Hogan
Thomas E. Horn 
Donald F. Houghton 
Hiro Iwanaga 
James C. Katzman 
Yasunobu Kyogoku
Kelsey Lamond
Irv H. Lichtenwald
Marie O’Gara Lipman
Mark G. Lopez
Alison Mauzé
Marissa Mayer 
Deborah M. Messemer
Kurt C. Mobley
Kara Roell
Christine Russell
Randee Seiger 
Robert G. Shaw
Christine E. Sherry
Charlotte Mailliard Shultz
Catherine Slavonia 
David Hooker Spencer 
Fran A. Streets
Judy C. Swanson
Richard J. Thalheimer
Jennifer M. Walske
Miles Archer Woodlief 
Timothy C. Wu
Janice Hansen Zakin

Trustees Emeriti
Michael C. Abramson
Thomas W. Allen
Marjorie Burnett
Charles Dishman
Garrettson Dulin, Jr.
Millicent Dunham
J. Stuart Francis 
Sally Hambrecht
Ingrid von Mangoldt Hills
George B. James II
Pamela J. Joyner
David A. Kaplan
Mary Jo Kovacevich
James J. Ludwig
Stephanie Marver
Nancy H. Mohr
Marie-Louise Pratt
George R. Roberts
Kathleen Scutchfield
Robert M. Smelick
Susan A. Van Wagner
Dennis Wu
Akiko Yamazaki

Associate Trustees

Brenda Leff, President, San Francisco Ballet Auxiliary
Patricia D. Knight, President, BRAVO
Christopher Correa, President, ENCORE!
Stewart McDowell Brady, Patrice Lovato, Co-Chairs, Allegro Circle

† Past Chair
* Non-Trustee


San Francisco Ballet Endowment Foundation
Board of Directors

2016–17

James D. Marver, President

John S. Osterweis, President Emeritus

Hank J. Holland, Vice President
Thomas E. Horn, Treasurer
Kim Ondreck Carim, Chief Financial Officer
Laura Simpson, Secretary
Elizabeth Lani, Assistant Secretary

Richard C. Barker
Susan S. Briggs
J. Stuart Francis
Nancy Kukacka
Hilary C. Pierce
Larissa K. Roesch

Chris Hellman, Director Emeritus
George B. James II, Director Emeritus

‡ Non-Director

HELGI TOMASSON, Artistic Director & Principal Choreographer
GLENN McCOY, Executive Director read bio


Artistic

Ricardo Bustamante, Ballet Master & Assistant to the Artistic Director
Felipe Diaz, Betsy Erickson, Anita Paciotti, Katita Waldo, Ballet Masters
Yuri Possokhov, Choreographer in Residence
Caroline Giese, Artistic Administrator
Alan Takata-Villareal, Logistics Manager
Abby Masters, Assistant to the Artistic Staff


Operations

Debra Bernard, General Manager
Lauren Chadwick, Company Manager
Juliette LeBlanc, Production Analyst


Production

Christopher Dennis, Production Director
Daniel Thomas, Technical Manager
Kate Share, Manager of Wardrobe, Wig, Makeup & Costume Construction
Jim French, Lighting Supervisor
Jane Green, Stage Manager
Jessica Barker, Assistant Stage Manager
Nixon Bracisco, Master Carpenter
Kelly Corter Kelly, Master Electrician
Kenneth M. Ryan, Master of Properties
Kevin Kirby, Audio Engineer
John O'Donnell, Flyman
George Elvin, Wardrobe Manager
Patti Fitzpatrick, Head of Women’s Wardrobe
Richard Battle, Makeup & Wig Supervisor
Sherri LeBlanc, Company Shoe Administrator


Music

Martin West, Music Director & Principal Conductor
Mungunchimeg Buriad, Natal'ya Feygina, Nina Pinzarrone, Company Pianists
Tracy Davis, Orchestra Personnel Manager & Music Administrator
Matthew Naughtin, Music Librarian


Administration

Cecelia Beam, Human Resources Manager
Laura Simpson, Board Relations Manager
Rocio Salazar, Human Resources Generalist
Katharine Chambers, Assistant to Senior Executive Staff
Julia Nottebohm, Special Events Consultant


Development

Jennifer Mewha, Associate Director of Development
Fermin Nasol, Senior Manager, Capital & Principal Gifts
Elizabeth Lani, Planned Giving Manager
Jim Sohm, Research Manager
Emily Markoe, Membership Manager
Ingrid Roman, Special Events Manager
Ari Lipsky, Christensen Society Manager
Amy Drew, Corporate Giving Officer & Interim Institutional Giving Officer
Nicole Lugtu, Christensen Society Officer
Ashley Rits, Development Database Coordinator
Haley O’Neil, Individual Gifts Associate
Ryan Engstrom, Major Gifts Associate
Catherine Davis, Special Events Associate
Esther Lim, Special Events Assistant
Lynn Noonan, Principal Gifts Consultant


Marketing & Communications

Mary Beth Smith, Director of Marketing & Communications
Massimo Chisessi, Associate Director, Marketing
Kyra Jablonsky, Associate Director, Communications
Thomas Weitz, Associate Director, Digital Strategy
Valerie Megas, Senior Manager, Retail Operations
Mary Goto, Senior Manager, Marketing and Sales
April Johnston, Marketing & Promotions Manager
Nicholas Ashby, Web & Digital Platforms Manager
Nannette Mickle, Group Sales Representative
Rena Nishijima, Communications Associate
James Hosking, Video Producer/Editor
Erik Almlie, Media Assets Administrator
Olivia Ramsay, Social Media Producer
Caitlin Sims, Publications Editor
Monica Cheng, Graphic Designer
Emily Munoz, Marketing Associate


Ticket Services

Betsy LindseyAssociate Director, Ticket & Patron Services
Jennifer Peterian, Box Office Manager/Treasurer
Mark Holleman, Sales & Service Supervisor
Elena Ratto, Patron Services Specialist
Jole Mendoza, Ticketing Database Specialist
David Clark, Box Office Supervisor
Michelle Hughes, Patricia Pearson, Cherryl Usi, Ticket Services Associates


Finance

Kim Ondreck Carim, Chief Financial Officer
Natalie Quan, Controller
Valerie Ruban, Accounting Supervisor
Nicole Markovich, Senior Accountant
Annette Ortega, Payroll Manager
Marie Morrow-Wright, Staff Accountant
Jacquelyn Lee, Staff Accountant
Jennifer Kovacevich, Lean Ops Project Manager


Facilities

Nathan Brito, Facilities Manager
Adrian Rodriguez, Facilities Coordinator
Todd Martin, Stanley Wong, Facilities Assistants
Tamara de la Cruz, Nicole Drysdale, Yana Vincent, Receptionists
Seng Saechao, Weekend Facilities Assistant


Information Technology

Murray Bognovitz, Director of Information Technology
Stacy Desimini, IT Operations & Project Manager
Karen Irvin, Application Administrator & Help Desk Coordinator
Josh Marshall, Web Administrator
Jiapeng Jiang, IT Specialist


Education & Training

San Francisco Ballet School

Helgi Tomasson, Director
Patrick Armand, Associate Director

School Faculty

Patrick Armand
Kristi DeCaminada
Karen Gabay
Yuko Katsumi
Tina LeBlanc
Jeffrey Lyons
Rubén Martín Cintas, Lee R. Crews Endowed Faculty Member
Ilona McHugh
Pascal Molat
Wendy Van Dyck, Trainee Program Assistant
Jaime Diaz, Strengthening
Brian Fisher, Contemporary Dance
Dana Genshaft, Contemporary Dance & Conditioning
Henry Berg, Conditioning
Leonid Shagalov, Character Dance
Jamie Narushchen, Daniel Sullivan, Music
Sofiane Sylve, Principal Guest Faculty
Joanna Berman, Guest Faculty
Cynthia Harvey, Larisa Lezhnina, 2016 Summer Visiting Guest Instructors

School Pianists

Jamie Narushchen, School Pianist Supervisor, Lee R. Crews Endowed Pianist
Ella Belilovskaya, Ritsuko Micky Kubo, Daniel Sullivan, Galina Umanskaya, Billy Wolfe, School Pianists

EDUCATION & TRAINING Administration

Andrea Yannone, Director of Education & Training
Christina Gray Rutter, Assistant Administrative Director
Jasmine Yep Huynh, Manager of Youth Programs & Teacher Support
Jennifer Bakane, School Operations Manager
Elizabeth Roddy, School Programs Coordinator
Tai Vogel, School Registrar & Summer Session Coordinator
Cecelia Beam, Adult Education Seminar Coordinator
Lauren Chertudi, Administrative Assistant, Education & Training
Nicole Sikora, Education Assistant
Naima McQueen, Residence Manager
Elizabeth Ian, Resident Assistant
Leslie Donohue, Chris Fitzsimons, School Physical Therapists

Dance in Schools & Communities Teaching Artists

Alisa Clayton
Sammay Dizon
Cynthia Pepper
Phoenicia Pettyjohn
Joti Singh
Genoa Sperske
Maura Whelehan

Dance in Schools & Communities Accompanists

David Frazier
Zeke Nealy
Wade Peterson
Bongo Sidibe
Omar Ledezma


Company Physicians

Richard Gibbs, M.D. & Rowan Paul, M.D., Supervising Physicians
Michael Leslie, Director, Dancer Wellness Center
Kristin Wingfield, M.D., Primary Care Sports Medicine
Frederic Bost, M.D., On-site Orthopedist
Peter Callander, M.D., Keith Donatto, M.D., Jon Dickinson, M.D., Orthopedic Advisors to the Company
Karl Schmetz, Consulting Physical Therapist
Active Care, Lisa Giannone, Director, Off-site Physical Therapy & Conditioning Classes
Leonard Stein, D.C., Chiropractic Care
Henry Berg, Rehabilitation Class Instructor
Kelsey Anderson, Wellness Program Manager