Board & Staff

San Francisco Ballet Association
Board of Trustees

2018–2019

Carl F. Pascarella, Chair of the Board and Executive Committee

Chris Hellman† (1933–2017), Chair Emerita
John S. Osterweis, Immediate Past Chair

Margaret G. Gill, Vice Chair
James H. Herbert II, Vice Chair
Lucy Jewett, Vice Chair
James D. Marver, Vice Chair
Diane B. Wilsey, Vice Chair
Jennifer J. McCall, Secretary
Susan S. Briggs, Assistant Secretary
Nancy KukackaTreasurer 

Helgi Tomasson, Artistic Director & Principal Choreographer
Glenn McCoy*, Executive Director

Jola Anderson
Kristen A. Avansino
Richard C. Barker
Karen S. Bergman
Gary Bridge 
Chaomei Chen
Hannah Comolli
Christine Leong Connors
David C. Cox
Lisa Daniels
Susan P. Diekman
Kate Duhamel
Sonia H. Evers
Shelby M. Gans
Joseph C. Geagea
Richard Gibbs, M.D.
Beth Grossman
Matthew T. Hobart
Patrick M. Hogan
Thomas E. Horn 
Donald F. Houghton (1926–2017)
Hiro Iwanaga 
Dr. Thomas M. Jackson
Elaine Kartalis
James C. Katzman
Yasunobu Kyogoku
Kelsey Lamond
Brenda Leff
Marie O’Gara Lipman
Alison Mauzé
Marissa Mayer
John T. Palmer
Kara Roell
Christine Russell
Randee Seiger
Robert G. Shaw
Christine E. Sherry
Charlotte Mailliard Shultz
Catherine Slavonia
David Hooker Spencer
Fran A. Streets
Judy C. Swanson
Richard J. Thalheimer
Miles Archer Woodlief
Timothy C. Wu
Zhenya Yoder
Janice Hansen Zakin

Trustees Emeriti
Michael C. Abramson
Thomas W. Allen
Marjorie Burnett
Charles Dishman
Garrettson Dulin, Jr.
Millicent Dunham
J. Stuart Francis 
Sally Hambrecht
Ingrid von Mangoldt Hills
George B. James II† (1937-2017)
Pamela J. Joyner
David A. Kaplan
Mary Jo Kovacevich
James J. Ludwig
Stephanie Marver
Nancy H. Mohr
Marie-Louise Pratt
George R. Roberts
Kathleen Scutchfield
Robert M. Smelick
Susan A. Van Wagner
Dennis Wu
Akiko Yamazaki

Associate Trustees

Ann Kathryn Baer, President, San Francisco Ballet Auxiliary 
Steve Merlo, President, BRAVO 
Daniel Cassell, President, ENCORE!
Stewart McDowell Brady, Patrice Lovato, Co-Chairs, Allegro Circle

† Past Chair
* Non-Trustee


San Francisco Ballet Endowment Foundation
Board of Directors

2018–2019

James D. Marver, President

John S. Osterweis, President Emeritus

J. Stuart Francis, Vice President
Thomas E. Horn, Treasurer
Kevin Mohr, Chief Financial Officer
Elizabeth Lani, Assistant Secretary

Richard C. Barker
Susan S. Briggs
Nancy Kukacka
Hilary C. Pierce
Larissa K. Roesch

Chris Hellman (1933-2017), Director Emerita
George B. James II (1937-2017), Director Emeritus

‡ Non-Director

HELGI TOMASSON, Artistic Director & Principal Choreographer
GLENN McCOY, Executive Director read bio


Artistic

Ricardo Bustamante, Ballet Master & Assistant to the Artistic Director
Felipe Diaz, Ballet Master & Assistant to the Artistic Director
Betsy Erickson, Anita Paciotti, Katita Waldo, Ballet Masters
Yuri Possokhov, Choreographer in Residence
Alan Takata-Villareal, Logistics Manager
Amelia Bear, Artistic Administrator


Operations

Debra Bernard, General Manager
Juliette LeBlanc, Company Manager
Amy Hand, Operations Manager


Production

Christopher Dennis, Production Director
Daniel Thomas, Technical Manager
Kate Share, Manager of Wardrobe, Wig, Makeup, and Costume Construction
Jim French, Lighting Supervisor
Jane Green, Production Stage Manager
Katie Orr, Stage Manager
Nixon Bracisco, Master Carpenter
Kelly Corter Kelly, Master Electrician
Kenneth M. Ryan, Master of Properties
Kevin Kirby, Audio Engineer
John O'Donnell, Flyman
Patti Fitzpatrick, Head of Women’s Wardrobe
Paige Howie, Head of Men's Wardrobe
Richard Battle, Head of Hair & Make-up
Thomas Richards, Assistant Head of Hair & Make-up


Music

Martin West, Music Director & Principal Conductor
Mungunchimeg Buriad, Natal'ya Feygina, Nina Pinzarrone, Company Pianists
Tracy Davis, Orchestra Personnel Manager & Music Administrator
Matthew Naughtin, Music Librarian


Administration

Darin Conley-Buchsieb, Human Resources Director
Jennifer French Kovacevich, Interim Board Relations Manager
Katharine Chambers, Assistant to Senior Executive Staff
Kayla Harris, Human Resources Generalist


Development

Danielle St.Germain-GordonChief Development Officer
Elizabeth Lani, Deputy Director of Development
Ingrid Roman, Associate Director of Development, Events
Sarah Warner, Associate Director of Development, Individual Giving
Elizabeth Luu, Associate Director of Development, Institutional Giving
Ari Lipsky, Senior Manager, Individual Giving
Laurel Skehen, Senior Manager, Membership and Operations
Brent Radeke, Major Gifts Officer
Tilly Chiles, Individual Giving Officer
Jim Sohm, Research Manager
Ashley Rits, Development Operations Manager
Colette Whitney, Corporate Giving Manager
Haley O’Neil, Individual Giving Coordinator
Juanita Lam, Development Coordinator
Emma Lundberg, Special Events Coordinator
Meg Monks, Special Events Coordinator
Megan Anderson, Institutional Giving Associate
Stella Ji, Institutional Giving Intern


Marketing & Communications

Julie Begley, Chief Marketing Officer
You You Xia, Director of Communications
Mary Goto, Associate Director, Analytics & Relationship Marketing
Valerie Megas, Senior Manager, Retail Operations
Monica Cheng, Senior Manager, Graphic Design
Caitlin Sims, Senior Manager, Content & Editorial
Jane Ann Chien, Web & Digital Platforms Manager
Jillian Vasquez, Marketing & Promotions Manager
Matthew Donnelly, Video Production Manager
Nannette Mickle, Group Sales Representative
Lea Lamprecht, Social Media Producer
Emily Munoz, Relationship Marketing Coordinator
Rachel Bauer, Media Asset Administrator
Francis Zhou, Graphic Designer


Ticket Services

Betsy LindseyDirector of Ticket & Patron Services
Jennifer Peterian, Box Office Manager/Treasurer
Mark Holleman, Sales & Service Supervisor
Elena Ratto, Patron Services Specialist
David Clark, Box Office Supervisor
Arielle Hazan, Jericho Lindsey, Patricia Pearson, Michelle Schafer, Cherryl Usi, Ticket Services Associates


Finance

Kevin Mohr, Chief Financial Officer
Kristin Klingvall, Controller
Valerie Ruban, Accounting Supervisor
Matthew Czarnecki, Senior Accountant
Evangelina Maravilla, Payroll Manager
Jonathan Creecy, Leanna Wright, Staff Accountants
Jennifer Kovacevich, Lean Ops Project Manager


Facilities

Nathan Brito, Facilities Manager
Scott Christenson, Facilities Supervisor
Adrian Rodriguez, Facilities Coordinator
Todd Martin, Neil Miller, Stanley Wong, Facilities Assistants
Tamara de la Cruz, Nicole Drysdale, Yana Vincent, Receptionists


Information Technology

Murray Bognovitz, Director of Information Technology
Stacy Desimini, Business Operations Manager
Karen Irvin, Application Administrator & Help Desk Coordinator
Josh Marshall, Web Administrator
Jiapeng Jiang, IT Specialist


Education & Training

San Francisco Ballet School

Helgi Tomasson, Artistic Director
Patrick Armand, Director

School Faculty

Patrick Armand
Kristi DeCaminada 
Jaime Diaz, Ballet and Boys Strengthening
Karen Gabay
Jordan Hammond-Tilton
Tina LeBlanc
Jeffrey Lyons
Ilona McHugh
Pascal Molat, Ballet and Trainee Program Assistant
Anne-Sophie Rodriguez
Henry Berg, Conditioning
Brian Fisher, Dexandro Montalvo, Contemporary Dance
Dana Genshaft, Contemporary Repertoire and Conditioning
Jamie Narushchen, Daniel Sullivan, Music
Jennie Scholick, Dance History
Cecelia Beam, Adult Ballet and Dance for Individuals with Parkinson’s Disease
Lisa Giannone, Conditioning Class Consultant
Sofiane Sylve, Principal Guest Faculty
Julio Bocca, Monique Loudieres, 2018-19 Guest Faculty

School Pianists

Jamie Narushchen, School Pianist SupervisorLee R. Crews Endowed Pianist
Ella Belilovskaya, Julia Ganina, Ritsuko Micky Kubo, Daniel Sullivan, Katelyn Tan, Sky Tan, Galina Umanskaya, Linli Wang, Billy Wolfe, School Pianists

EDUCATION & TRAINING Administration

Andrea Yannone, Director of Education & Training
Jennie Scholick, PhD, Associate Director of Audience Engagement
Christina Gray Rutter, Associate Director of School Administration
Jasmine Yep Huynh, Associate Director of Youth and Community Programs
Tai Vogel, School Registrar & Summer Session Coordinator
Karen Johnson, School Programs Coordinator
Aurelia Moulin, School Logistics Coordinator
Amanda Alef, Education Coordinator
Miles Petty, Administrative Assistant, Education & Training
Pamela Clark, Education Assistant
Cecelia Beam, Audience Engagement Coordinator
Naima McQueen, Residence Manager
Matthew McCourt, Kayla Murkison Resident Assistant
Leslie Donohue, Chris Fitzsimons, School Physical Therapists

Dance in Schools & Communities Teaching Artists

Alisa Clayton
Sammay Dizon
Cynthia Pepper
Phoenicia Pettyjohn
Jessica Recinos
Joti Singh
Genoa Sperske
Maura Whelehan

Dance in Schools & Communities Accompanists

David Frazier
Omar Ledezma
Zeke Nealy
Wade Peterson
Bongo Sidibe


Company Physicians

Richard Gibbs, M.D. & Rowan Paul, M.D., Supervising Physicians
Michael Leslie, Director, Dancer Wellness Center
Kristin Wingfield, M.D., Primary Care Sports Medicine
Frederic Bost, M.D., On-site Orthopedist
Peter Callander, M.D., Keith Donatto, M.D., Jon Dickinson, M.D., Orthopedic Advisors to the Company
Karl Schmetz, Consulting Physical Therapist
Active Care, Lisa Giannone, Director, Off-site Physical Therapy & Conditioning Classes
Leonard Stein, D.C., Chiropractic Care
Henry Berg, Rehabilitation Class Instructor
Gabrielle Shuman, Wellness Program Manager