Program 8 - 2013 Season

PRINCIPAL CASTING FOR SAN FRANCISCO BALLET
CINDERELLA
Casting from May 3–12, 2013


*Denotes premiere in role for new production
In the event of injury or illness, casting is subject to change

Friday, May 3—8:00 PM—OPENING NIGHT

U.S. Premiere
CINDERELLA
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Martin West

Cinderella: Maria Kochetkova*
Prince: Joan Boada*
Hortensia: Katita Waldo*
Edwina: Sarah Van Patten*
Clementine: Frances Chung*
Benjamin: Taras Domitro*

Saturday, May 4—2:00 PM
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Martin West

Cinderella: Sarah Van Patten*
Prince: Carlos Quenedit*
Hortensia: Shannon Rugani*
Edwina: Dana Genshaft*
Clementine: Clara Blanco*
Benjamin: Myles Thatcher*

Saturday, May 4—8:00 PM
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Ermanno Florio

Cinderella: Yuan Yuan Tan*
Prince: Luke Ingham*
Hortensia: Marie-Claire D’Lyse*
Edwina: Vanessa Zahorian*
Clementine: Dores Andre*
Benjamin: Taras Domitro

Sunday, May 5—2:00 PM
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Martin West

Cinderella: Maria Kochetkova
Prince: Joan Boada
Hortensia: Katita Waldo
Edwina: Sarah Van Patten
Clementine: Frances Chung
Benjamin: Garen Scribner*

Tuesday, May 7—8:00 PM

Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Ermanno Florio

Cinderella: Vanessa Zahorian*
Prince: Davit Karapetyan*
Hortensia: Shannon Rugani
Edwina: Dana Genshaft
Clementine: Clara Blanco
Benjamin: Hansuke Yamamoto*

Wednesday, May 8—7:30PM
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Ermanno Florio

Cinderella: Yuan Yuan Tan
Prince: Luke Ingham
Hortensia: Katita Waldo
Edwina: Vanessa Zahorian
Clementine: Dores Andre
Benjamin: Garen Scribner

Thursday, May 9—8:00PM
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Martin West

Cinderella: Sarah Van Patten
Prince: Carlos Quenedit
Hortensia: Shannon Rugani
Edwina: Vanessa Zahorian
Clementine: Dores Andre
Benjamin: Myles Thatcher

Friday, May 10—8:00PM
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Martin West

Cinderella: Frances Chung*
Prince: Luke Ingham
Hortensia: Marie-Claire D’Lyse
Edwina: Courtney Elizabeth*
Clementine: Sasha De Sola*
Benjamin: Hansuke Yamamoto

Saturday, May 11—2:00PM
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Ermanno Florio

Cinderella: Maria Kochetkova
Prince: Joan Boada
Hortensia: Katita Waldo
Edwina: Sarah Van Patten
Clementine: Frances Chung
Benjamin: Taras Domitro

Saturday, May 11—8:00PM
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Ermanno Florio

Cinderella: Vanessa Zahorian
Prince: Davit Karapetyan
Hortensia: Shannon Rugani
Edwina: Dana Genshaft
Clementine: Clara Blanco
Benjamin: Myles Thatcher

Sunday, May 12—2:00PM
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Martin West

Cinderella: Frances Chung
Prince: Luke Ingham
Hortensia: Marie-Claire D’Lyse
Edwina: Courtney Elizabeth
Clementine: Sasha De Sola
Benjamin: Hansuke Yamamoto

Giving

Donate to SF Ballet today and enjoy exclusive members-only benefits designed to enhance your ballet experience!

If you are a member, please log in for personalized options.