Program 4 - 2013 Season

PROGRAM 4: OPENING NIGHT
Friday, March 1 – 8:00PM
Repertory and Casting

 

*Denotes premiere in role
In the event of injury or illness, casting is subject to change

Scotch Symphony
Choreographer: George Balanchine
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Martin West

Yuan Yuan Tan, Davit Karapetyan
Courtney Elizabeth

INTERMISSION

Within the Golden Hour
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Ezio Bosso
Conductor: Martin West

Vanessa Zahorian, Damian Smith
Maria Kochetkova, Joan Boada
Sarah Van Patten, Luke Ingham

INTERMISSION

World Premiere
From Foreign Lands
Choreographer: Alexei Ratmansky
Composer: Moritz Moszkowski
Conductor: Martin West

Russian: Vanessa Zahorian*, Davit Karapetyan*
                  Maria Kochetkova*, Gennadi Nedvigin*

Italian: Pascal Molat*, Sarah Van Patten*, Dana Genshaft*, Dores Andre*

German: Sofiane Sylve*, Vito Mazzeo*, Luke Ingham*, Garen Scribner*

Spanish: Maria Kochetkova, Pascal Molat
                 Sarah Van Patten, Gennadi Nedvigin

Polish: Sofiane Sylve, Vanessa Zahorian, Dores Andre, Dana Genshaft
              Davit Karapetyan, Vito Mazzeo, Luke Ingham, Garen Scribner

Program 4: Sunday, March 3 – 2:00PM

Scotch Symphony
Choreographer: George Balanchine
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Martin West

Maria Kochetkova, Joan Boada
Courtney Elizabeth

INTERMISSION

Within the Golden Hour
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Ezio Bosso
Conductor: Martin West

Vanessa Zahorian, Damian Smith
Frances Chung, Vitor Luiz
Dores Andre, Pierre-François Vilanoba

INTERMISSION


From Foreign Lands
Choreographer: Alexei Ratmansky
Composer: Moritz Moszkowski
Conductor: Martin West

Russian: Vanessa Zahorian, Davit Karapetyan
    Maria Kochetkova, Gennadi Nedvigin

Italian: Pascal Molat, Sarah Van Patten, Dana Genshaft, Dores Andre

German: Sofiane Sylve, Vito Mazzeo, Luke Ingham, Garen Scribner

Spanish: Maria Kochetkova, Pascal Molat
  Sarah Van Patten, Gennadi Nedvigin

Polish: Sofiane Sylve, Vanessa Zahorian, Dores Andre, Dana Genshaft
              Davit Karapetyan, Vito Mazzeo, Luke Ingham, Garen Scribner

Program 4: Tuesday, March 5 – 8:00PM

Scotch Symphony
Choreographer: George Balanchine
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Martin West

Sarah Van Patten, Tiit Helimets
Dores Andre

INTERMISSION

Within the Golden Hour
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Ezio Bosso
Conductor: Martin West

Vanessa Zahorian, Damian Smith
Maria Kochetkova, Joan Boada
Dana Genshaft, Luke Ingham

INTERMISSION

From Foreign Lands
Choreographer: Alexei Ratmansky
Composer: Moritz Moszkowski
Conductor: Martin West

Russian: Vanessa Zahorian, Davit Karapetyan
    Maria Kochetkova, Gennadi Nedvigin

Italian: Pascal Molat, Sarah Van Patten, Dana Genshaft, Dores Andre

German: Sofiane Sylve, Vito Mazzeo, Luke Ingham, Garen Scribner

Spanish: Maria Kochetkova, Pascal Molat
  Sarah Van Patten, Gennadi Nedvigin

Polish: Sofiane Sylve, Vanessa Zahorian, Dores Andre, Dana Genshaft
              Davit Karapetyan, Vito Mazzeo, Luke Ingham, Garen Scribner

Program 4: Wednesday, March 6 – 7:30PM

Scotch Symphony
Choreographer: George Balanchine
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Martin West

Vanessa Zahorian, Taras Domitro
Courtney Elizabeth

INTERMISSION

Within the Golden Hour
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Ezio Bosso
Conductor: Martin West

Lorena Feijoo, Ruben Martin Cintas
Maria Kochetkova, Joan Boada
Dana Genshaft, Luke Ingham

INTERMISSION

From Foreign Lands
Choreographer: Alexei Ratmansky
Composer: Moritz Moszkowski
Conductor: Ming Luke

Russian: Vanessa Zahorian, Davit Karapetyan
                  Maria Kochetkova, Gennadi Nedvigin

Italian: Pascal Molat, Courtney Elizabeth, Dana Genshaft, Dores Andre

German: Sofiane Sylve, Vito Mazzeo, Luke Ingham, Garen Scribner

Spanish: Maria Kochetkova, Pascal Molat
  Courtney Elizabeth, Gennadi Nedvigin

Polish: Sofiane Sylve, Vanessa Zahorian, Dores Andre, Dana Genshaft
              Davit Karapetyan, Vito Mazzeo, Luke Ingham, Garen Scribner

Program 4: Thursday, March 7 – 8:00PM

Scotch Symphony
Choreographer: George Balanchine
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Martin West

Vanessa Zahorian, Taras Domitro
Dores Andre

INTERMISSION

Within the Golden Hour
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Ezio Bosso
Conductor: Ming Luke

Vanessa Zahorian, Damian Smith
Frances Chung, Vitor Luiz
Dores Andre, Pierre-François Vilanoba

INTERMISSION

From Foreign Lands
Choreographer: Alexei Ratmansky
Composer: Moritz Moszkowski
Conductor: Martin West

Russian: Sasha De Sola*, Jamie Garcia Castilla*
   Frances Chung*, Vitor Luiz*

Italian: Joan Boada*, Courtney Elizabeth*, Wan Ting Zhao*, Charlene Cohen*

German: Jennifer Stahl*, Shane Wuerthner*, Luke Willis*, Myles Thatcher*

Spanish: Frances Chung, Joan Boada
  Courtney Elizabeth, Vitor Luiz

Polish: Jennifer Stahl, Sasha De Sola, Charlene Cohen, Wan Ting Zhao
             Jaime Garcia Castilla, Shane Wuerthner, Luke Willis, Myles Thatcher

Program 4: Saturday, March 9 – 2:00PM

Scotch Symphony
Choreographer: George Balanchine
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Martin West

Yuan Yuan Tan, Davit Karapetyan
Nicole Ciapponi

INTERMISSION

Within the Golden Hour
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Ezio Bosso
Conductor: Martin West

Lorena Feijoo, Ruben Martin Cintas
Maria Kochetkova, Joan Boada
Dores Andre, Pierre-François Vilanoba

INTERMISSION

From Foreign Lands
Choreographer: Alexei Ratmansky
Composer: Moritz Moszkowski
Conductor: Martin West

Russian: Sasha De Sola, Jamie Garcia Castilla
   Frances Chung, Vitor Luiz

Italian: Joan Boada, Courtney Elizabeth, Wan Ting Zhao, Charlene Cohen

German: Jennifer Stahl, Shane Wuerthner, Luke Willis, Myles Thatcher

Spanish: Frances Chung, Joan Boada
  Courtney Elizabeth, Vitor Luiz

Polish: Jennifer Stahl, Sasha De Sola, Charlene Cohen, Wan Ting Zhao
             Jaime Garcia Castilla, Shane Wuerthner, Luke Willis, Myles Thatcher
 

Program 4: Saturday, March 9 – 8:00PM

Scotch Symphony
Choreographer: George Balanchine
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Martin West

Maria Kochetkova, Joan Boada
Courtney Elizabeth

INTERMISSION

Within the Golden Hour
Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon
Composer: Ezio Bosso
Conductor: Martin West

Vanessa Zahorian, Ruben Martin Cintas
Frances Chung, Vitor Luiz
Sarah Van Patten, Luke Ingham

INTERMISSION

From Foreign Lands
Choreographer: Alexei Ratmansky
Composer: Moritz Moszkowski
Conductor: Martin West

Russian: Sasha De Sola, Jamie Garcia Castilla
   Frances Chung, Vitor Luiz

Italian: Joan Boada, Courtney Elizabeth, Wan Ting Zhao, Charlene Cohen

German: Jennifer Stahl, Shane Wuerthner, Luke Willis, Myles Thatcher

Spanish: Frances Chung, Joan Boada
  Courtney Elizabeth, Vitor Luiz

Polish: Jennifer Stahl, Sasha De Sola, Charlene Cohen, Wan Ting Zhao
             Jaime Garcia Castilla, Shane Wuerthner, Luke Willis, Myles Thatcher


 


 

Giving

Donate to SF Ballet today and enjoy exclusive members-only benefits designed to enhance your ballet experience!

If you are a member, please log in for personalized options.